Reference HO 107 1246/3

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Chapelry of Muker (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 2
Description: All that part of the Township of Muker comprising the Hamlets of Angram, Thwaite and Muker

Page 9 Folio 22
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Thwaite   1 Nanny CAYGILL   55 Ind Y  
      Elizabeth CAYGILL   15   Y  
      Joseph CAYGILL 13   Coalminer Y  
    1 James KEARTON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Sarah KEARTON   25   Y  
do.
    Margrett KEARTON   3   Y  
      John KEARTON 1m     Y  
    1 Francis BUTSON 40   Publican Y  
      Isabella BUTSON   35   Y  
do.
    Elizabeth BUTSON   14   Y  
      Thomas BUTSON 10     Y  
      John BUTSON 8     Y  
      Francis BUTSON 4     Y  
      Ann FOTHERGILL   16 F.S. Y  
      William MILNER 50   Agl Lab Y  
    1 William HUTCHINSON 30   Coal miner Y  
      Christiana HUTCHINSON   25   Y  
      Alice HUTCHINSON   25   Y  
do.
    John HUTCHINSON 11     Y  
      Miles HUTCHINSON 6     Y  
    1 John METCALFE 65   Farmer Y  
do.
    Isabella METCALFE   65   Y  
    1 Thomas PEACOCK 30   Lead miner Y  
      Rachel PEACOCK   25   Y  
do.
    Christopher PEACOCK 8     Y  
Page 10 Folio 22
Thwaites     Nanney PEACOCK   6   Y  
      Elizabeth PEACOCK   2   Y  
      Betty POUNDER   50 Ind Y  
      John POUNDER 20   Lead miner Y  
      Betty POUNDER   20   Y  
do.
    Mary POUNDER   20   Y  
      Miles POUNDER 15   Lead miner Y  
      William POUNDER 15   Lead miner Y  
    1 Betty ALTON   45 Grocer Y  
do.
  1 Chiry KEARTON 45   Coalminer Y  
      Margrett KEARTON   45   Y  
      Annas KEARTON   19   Y  
      Margrett KEARTON   14   Y  
      Cherry KEARTON 11     Y  
      John KEARTON 9     Y  
      Ann KEARTON   5   Y  
      Mary KEARTON   3   Y  
      George KEARTON 7m     Y  
    1 Robert METCALFE 45   Cordwainer Y  
      Margrett METCALFE   45   Y  
do.
    Mary KEARTON   6   Y  
      Elizabeth CALVERT   20 F.S. Y  
      Richard INMAN 30   Shoem J Y  
do.
    John KEARTON 16   Shoem Ap Y  
do.
  1 Martha METCALFE   79   Y  
Page 11 Folio 23
Thwaite   1 John KEARTON 50   Farmer Y  
      Mary KEARTON   50   Y  
      John KEARTON 25   Leadminer Y  
do.
    William KEARTON 20   Cordwainer Y  
      Elizabeth KEARTON   15   Y  
      Mary KEARTON   9   Y  
      David FAWSETT 20   Shom J Y  
    1 Elizabeth KEARTON   70 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Ann BUSHBY   80 Ind Y  
do.
    Elnar KEARTON   12   Y  
    1 Jonathan HUNTER 55   Carpenter Y  
      Jane HUNTER   60   Y  
do.
    Jonathan HUNTER 25     Y  
    1 George TIPLADY 30   Leadminer Y  
do.
    Elizabeth TIPLADY   15   Y  
    1 Sarah MASON   70 Ind Y  
      Robert MASON 30   Agl Lab Y  
      Edmund MASON 12     Y  
do.
    Sarah MASON   11   Y  
    1 Christopher KEARTON 75   Ind Y  
      Alice KEARTON   18   Y  
do.
    Ann KEARTON   11   Y  
    1 Edward KEARTON 40   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Alice KEARTON   37   Y  
      John KEARTON 16     Y  
Page 12 Folio 23
Thwaites     Alice KEARTON   15   Y  
      Thomas KEARTON 13     Y  
      Annas KEARTON   11   Y  
do.
    Edward KEARTON 8     Y  
      Mary KEARTON   3   Y  
    1 Edward HUTCHINSON 35   Lead miner Y  
      Annas HUTCHINSON   28   Y  
      Margaret HUTCHINSON   9   Y  
do.
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON   6   Y  
      Alice HUTCHINSON   3   Y  
      Rachel HUTCHINSON   2   Y  
    1 James IVINSON 35   Butcher Y  
      Elizabeth IVINSON   35   Y  
do.
    Edward IVINSON 12     Y  
      John IVINSON 10     Y  
      Margaret IVINSON   8   Y  
do.
    Nanny IVINSON   6   Y  
      James IVINSON 4     Y  
      Thomas IVINSON 1     Y  
    1 James ALDERSON 60   Farmer Y  
      Amelia ALDERSON   60   Y  
do.
    Alice ALDERSON   40   Y  
      George ALDERSON 20   Leadminer Y  
    1 Bartholomew MARTIN 25   Carpenter J N  
do.
    Ann MARTIN   25   Y  
Page 13 Folio 24
Thwaite     Mary MARTIN   4   Y  
  1   William MARTIN 2     Y  
    1 Miles MASON 30   Leadminer Y  
      Sarah MASON   25   Y  
do.
    Mary MASON   4   N  
      Jane MASON   2   Y  
    1 William HARKER 50   Farmer Y  
      Martha HARKER   55   Y  
do.
    William HARKER 20     Y  
      John HARKER 15   Blacksmith Ap Y  
      Joseph NESHAM 11     Y  
      George NESHAM 14   Lead miner Y  
    1 William HARKER 70   Ind Y  
do.
    Sarah HARKER   75   Y  
Scarrhouses   1 Thomas GUY 35   Farmer Y  
      Elizabeth GUY   35   Y  
      George GUY 15   Lead miner Y  
      Margrett GUY   12   Y  
      Thomas GUY 10     Y  
      Richard GUY 8     Y  
      James GUY 6     Y  
      Ellen GUY   4   Y  
      Mary GUY   1   Y  
    1 Joseph MARR 35   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Margarett MARR   30   Y  
Page 14 Folio 24
Scarrhouses 1B   Sarrah MARR   9   Y  
      Joseph MARR 7     Y  
      Rachel MARR   5   Y  
      Margrett MARR   3   Y  
      James MARR 8m     Y  
      Rachel MARR   70   Y  
    1 Ralph SCOTT 40   Farmer Y  
do.
    Elizabeth SCOTT   9   Y  
      Allice HALLADY   50 F.S. Y  
      Ann CAYGILL   14 F.S. Y  
Appletree   1 Christopher PEACOCK 45   Lead miner Y  
Thwaite     Alice PEACOCK   45   Y  
      Christopher PEACOCK 25   Leadminer Y  
      Nanny PEACOCK   15   Y  
      John PEACOCK 15   Leadminer Y  
      Hannah PEACOCK   10   Y  
      Couper PEACOCK 10   Leadminer Y  
      Jane PEACOCK   9   Y  
      Isabella PEACOCK   6   Y  
      Jimmia PEACOCK   2   Y  
      Charles ALDERSON 30   Leadminer Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   20   Y  
      James ALDERSON 3w     Y  
Usha Gate   1 Richard GUY 40   Farmer Y  
      Peggy GUY   35   Y  
Page 15 Folio 25
Usha Gate     Philis GUY   13   Y  
      Alice GUY   11   Y  
      William GUY 8     Y  
      Richard GUY 5     Y  
      John GUY 2     Y  
    1 George GUY 60   Farmer Y  
      Hannah GUY   55   Y  
      George GUY 25   Leadminer Y  
      Hannah GUY   20   Y  
      Mary GUY   15   Y  
      William GUY 5     Y  
Kisdon   1 Simon ALDERSON 30   Farmer Y  
      Philis ALDERSON   25   Y  
      Henry CHERRY 45   Farmer Y  
      Allice GUY   15 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Richard FAWSETT 20   Lead miner Y  
      Peggy FAWSETT   25   Y  
      James FAWSETT 5m     Y  
do.
  1 Ralph FAWSETT 55   Farmer Y  
      Jane FAWSETT   25   Y  
      Ralph FAWSETT 15   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah FAWSETT   13   Y  
      Mary FAWSETT   4   Y  
      Edward FAWSETT 9     Y  
      Sarah FAWSETT   1   Y  
Page 16 Folio 25
Kisdon     James FAWSETT 2m     Y  
Muker   1 William KILBURN 35   Lead miner Y  
      Nanny KILBURN   25   Y  
      George KILBURN 2     Y  
      John KILBURN 3m     Y  
do.
    Ann BOWN   12 F.S. Y  
    1 Anthony ALDERSON 40   Farmer Y  
do.
    Eleanor ALDERSON   38   Y  
    1 Elizabeth ALDERSON   70 Ind Y  
  1   Jane COATES   7 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Nancy ALTON   35 Grocer Y  
      Alice ALTON   15   Y  
      William ALTON 9     Y  
do.
  1 Titus WHARTON 60   Leadminer Y  
      Hannah WHARTON   13   Y  
do.
  1 Benjamin ALISON 30   Leadminer Y  
      Nanny ALISON   35   Y  
do.
    Benjamin ALISON 9     Y  
      John RAW 14   Leadminer Y  
      Robert RAW 11   Leadminer Y  
do.
    Mary RAW   13   Y  
    1 Titus WHARTON 21   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Dinah WHARTON   20   Y  
    1 James CALVERT 87   Ind Y  
do.
    Mary CALVERT   80   Y  
Next Record Top of Page