Reference HO 107 1246/3

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Chapelry of Muker (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 2
Description: All that part of the Township of Muker comprising the Hamlets of Angram, Thwaite and Muker

Page 1 Folio 18
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Moorclose   1 Charles SCOTT 35   Farmer Y  
      Ann SCOTT   25   Y  
      Elizabeth SCOTT   8   Y  
      Sarrah SCOTT   6   Y  
      Mary SCOTT   4   Y  
      Alice SCOTT   2   Y  
      Betty RAW   15 F.S. Y  
    1 John ALDERSON 25   Farmer Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   20   Y  
      Ann ALDERSON   2   Y  
Scufhead     John ALDERSON 1     Y  
    1 Christopher PEACOCK 75   Farmer Y  
      Alice PEACOCK   65   Y  
do.
    James PEACOCK 30   Stone Mason Y  
      John PEACOCK 25     Y  
      Peggy PRESTON   70 Ind Y  
    1 Simon FAWSETT 25   Farmer Y  
      Betty FAWSETT   25   Y  
      Nanny FAWSETT   7   Y  
do.
    Margaret FAWSETT   5   Y  
      Mary FAWSETT   3   Y  
      John FAWSETT 1     Y  
    1 James PEACOCK 42   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Mary PEACOCK 45     Y  
      blank line          
Page 2 Folio 18
Scufhead     John PEACOCK 15     Y  
      Emanuel PEACOCK 14     Y  
      Margret PEACOCK   12   Y  
      James PEACOCK 10     Y  
      Simon PEACOCK 8     Y  
      Alice PEACOCK   4   Y  
    1 Emanuel HIRD 80   Ind Y  
      John HIRD 35   M.S. Y  
Angram   1 Thomas FAWSETT 65   Farmer Y  
      Nanny FAWSETT   65   Y  
      James ALDERSON 30   Ag Lab Y  
do.
    Margret ALDERSON   30   Y  
      Thomas FAWSETT 8     Y  
      John ALDERSON 8m     Y  
    1 William COATES 35   Farmer Y  
      Nanny COATES   25   Y  
      James COATES 5     Y  
      Miles COATES 4     Y  
      Ann COATES   2   Y  
      Mary COATES   4m   Y  
      Richard ALDERSON 40   M.S. Y  
    1 John CALVERT 45   Farmer Y  
do.
    Sarah CALVERT   40   Y  
      William CALVERT 20     Y  
do.
  1 Edmund WILLIAMS 50   Agl Lab Y  
Page 3 Folio 19
Angram   1 John CHERRY 60   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth CHERRY   60   Y  
      Leonard CHERRY 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Thomas CHERRY 5     Y  
    1 William SHAW 40   Ind N  
      Elizabeth SHAW   13   Y  
      Alice SHAW   11   Y  
    1 Margret CLARK   35 Farmer Y  
      Robert CLARK 30   Coal miner Y  
      Jane FAWSETT   14   Y  
      Elizabeth RUKEN   6   Y  
      Elizabeth RUKIN   60 Farmer Y  
      John RUKIN 25   Coal Miner Y  
      Michal RUKIN 20   Coal Miner Y  
      Thomas RUKIN 15   Coal Miner Y  
    1 Edmund COATES 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret COATES   24   Y  
      Hannah COATES   4m   Y  
    1 John FAWSETT 35   Farmer Y  
      Mary FAWSETT   25   Y  
      Jane FAWSETT   9   Y  
      Ann FAWSETT   7   Y  
      John FAWSETT 4     Y  
      Mary FAWSETT   2   Y  
    1 Sarah HARKER   45 Ind N  
Page 4 Folio 19
Angram     Elizabeth HARKER   14   Y  
    1 Mary METCALFE   45 Ind Y  
      Simon METCALFE 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Lenard METCALFE 15   Lead Miner Y  
do.
    Henry METCALFE 15   Coal Miner Y  
      Ruth METCALFE   9   Y  
      Henry METCALFE 1     Y  
    1 Anthony DALTON 35   Coal Miner Y  
      Betty DALTON   30   Y  
do.
    Barbra DALTON   11   Y  
      George DALTON 8     Y  
      Alice DALTON   6   Y  
    1 Isabella FAWSET   65 Ind Y  
    1 John FAWSETT 45   Farmer Y  
Craghall     Elizabeth FAWSETT   45   Y  
      Allice FAWSETT   13   Y  
      Edward FAWSETT 10     Y  
      Susannah FAWSETT   8   Y  
do.
    George METCALFE 13   M.S. Y  
      Jane MASON   12 F.S. Y  
    1 Ann COATES   55 Ind Y  
      Jemima COATES   15   Y  
do.
    James COATES 7     Y  
    1 John COATES 87   Lead miner Y  
do.
    John COATES 40   Agl Lab Y  
Greens   1 Edward ALDERSON 30     Y  
Page 5 Folio 20
Greens     Ann ALDERSON   30   Y  
      Edward ALDERSON 9     Y  
      Ann ALDERSON   7   Y  
      John ALDERSON 6     Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 2     Y  
      Jane ALDERSON   1   Y  
      Jane ALDERSON   55 Ind Y  
      John METCALFE 66   M.S. Y  
do.
    Thomas SUNTER 20   M.S. Y  
      Ann RUKIN   15 F.S. Y  
    1 Thomas PEACOCK 65   Stone Mason Y  
  1 Joseph BRUNSKILL 55   Farmer Y  
      Jane BRUNSKILL   50   Y  
do.
    Mary BRUNSKILL   20   Y  
      Joseph BRUNSKILL 15     Y  
      Samuel BRUNSKILL 15     Y  
    1 Thomas PEACOCK 47   Lead miner Y  
      Jane PEACOCK   44   Y  
Agil     Thomas PEACOCK 16     Y  
      Dinah PEACOCK   14   Y  
      Lenard PEACOCK 7     Y  
      Ann PEACOCK   4   Y  
      Christopher PEACOCK 2     Y  
    1 Thomas FAWSETT 30   Farmer Y  
do.
    Alice FAWSETT   30   Y  
Page 6 Folio 20
Agil     Jane FAWSETT   8   Y  
      William FAWSETT 6     Y  
      Isabella FAWSETT   4   Y  
      Alixandera FAWSETT 9m     Y  
      Alice HUTCHISON   14 F.S. Y  
    1 Thomas ALDOUS? 41   Leadminer N  
      Thomas ALDOUS? 16   Coalminer Y  
      Isabella ALDOUS?   14   Y  
      John ALDOUS? 8     N  
do.
    William ALDOUS? 6     N  
      Richard ALDOUS? 5     N  
      George ALDOUS? 2     N  
Hamlet of Thwaite   1 Edmund PEACOCK 75   Ind Y  
      Lenord ALLEN 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth ALLEN   20   Y  
      James ALLEN 6     Y  
do.
    Nanny ALLEN   5   Y  
      Esther ALLEN   4   Y  
      Margrett ALLEN   1   Y  
    1 H? TIPLADY   60   Y  
      Ralph TIPLADY 35   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Isabella TIPLADY   25   Y  
      Martin TIPLADY 4     Y  
do.
  1 Edward CLEASBY 45   Farmer Y  
      Isabella CLEASBY   40   N  
Page 7 Folio 21
Thwaite     Lenard METCALFE 55   M.S. Y  
      Thomas MILLER 15   M.S. Y  
      Jane KEARTON   15 F.S. Y  
      Henery HORNER 20   Taylor Y  
  1 Peggy GARTH   60 Ind Y  
do.
  1 William CLARK 45   Mine Agent Y  
      Margaret CLARK   35   Y  
      Robert CLARK 15   Farmer Y  
      Thomas CLARK 14   Draper Ap Y  
do.
    William CLARK 12     Y  
      Francis CLARK 10     Y  
      Elizabeth CLARK   7   Y  
      Mary CLARK   6   Y  
      James CLARK 11m     Y  
      Jane ALDERSON   25 F.S. Y  
      John JACKSON 25   Grocer N  
      Thomas WHALEY 15   Ind Y  
    1 Mary CLARK   35 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Bessy ALDERSON   65 Ind Y  
      Peggy ALDERSON   25   Y  
      James HARKER 25   Blacksmith Y  
    1 William ALDERSON 30   Lead miner Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   30   N  
.do
    Elizabeth ALDERSON   8   N  
      Mary ALDERSON   6   Y  
Page 8 Folio 21
Thwaite     George ALDERSON 8m     Y  
    1 Thomas DINSDALE 35   Agl Lab Y  
      Ann DINSDALE   30   Y  
      Mary RAW   9   Y  
do.
    Michal HARKER 60   Ind Y  
    1 James HARKER 45   Farmer Y  
      Margret HARKER   40   Y  
      Simon HARKER 10     Y  
do.
    Mary HARKER   9   Y  
      Ann HARKER   7   Y  
      Thomas HARKER 5     Y  
      Ellen HARKER   3   Y  
      James HARKER 1     Y  
    1 William CALVERT 60   Farmer Y  
      Mary CALVERT   55   Y  
      Jonathan CALVERT 20   Blacksmith J Y  
do.
    Jackson CALVERT 15   Lead Miner Y  
      James CALVERT 12   Coal Miner Y  
    1 Mary POUNDER   50 Ind Y  
      Mary POUNDER   20   Y  
do.
    John POUNDER 15     Y  
      Jimima POUNDER   20   Y  
    1 William KEARTON 60   Army P Y  
      Ann KEARTON   55   Y  
      Sarah METCALFE   20 F.S. Y  
Next Record Top of Page