Reference HO 107 1246/3

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Chapelry of Muker (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 2
Description: All that part of the Township of Muker comprising the Hamlets of Angram, Thwaite and Muker

Page 17 Folio 26
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Muker     Peggy BLITH   45 Ind Y  
    1 James BRUNSKILL 25   Leadminer Y  
      Ann BRUNSKILL   24   Y  
      Jane BRUNSKILL   2   Y  
do.
  1 James ALDERSON 45   Leadminer Y  
      Jane ALDERSON   45   Y  
      Rosomond ALDERSON   18   Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   13   Y  
do.
    Anthony ALDERSON 10     Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   7   Y  
    1 Nanny THENSLEY   75 Ind Y  
      William THENSLEY 50   Joiner Y  
      Thomas THENSLEY 44   Joiner Y  
do.
    Nanny KEARTON   20 F.S. Y  
    1 Christopher COTTINGHAM 28   Lead miner Y  
      Alice COTTINGHAM   26   Y  
      Isabella COTTINGHAM   4   Y  
do.
    Hannah COTTINGHAM   2   Y  
      John COTTINGHAM 1     Y  
      Isabella FAWSETT   15   Y  
    1 Jane PRESTON   55 Ind Y  
do.
    Ann PRESTON   26   Y  
Parsonage House   1 Richard LOWTHER 45   Clergyman Y  
      Margaret NEESHAM   15 F.S. Y  
      Ann BUCKLE   11   Y  
Page 18 Folio 26
Muker   1 Philis REYNOLDSON   44 Publican Y  
      John REYNOLDSON 18   Leadminer Y  
      Elizabeth REYNOLDSON   15   Y  
      Philis REYNOLDSON   13   Y  
      Hannah CLAPHAM   20   Y  
      Jane CLAPHAM   2   Y  
      Philis CLAPHAM   4m   Y  
    1 William REYNAR 50   School-master Y  
      Dorothy REYNAR   40   Y  
do.
    William REYNAR 8     Y  
      Hannah REYNAR   12   Y  
      John REYNAR 7     Y  
      Nelly REYNAR   3   Y  
      Isabella REYNAR   1   Y  
    1 Mary HARKER   39 Ind Y  
      William HARKER 10     Y  
      Hannah HARKER   9   Y  
do.
    Dorothy HARKER   5   Y  
    1 John REYNOLDSON 65   Ind Y  
      Margrett REYNOLDSON   65   Y  
do.
  1 George CALVERT 35   Lead miner Y  
      Ann CALVERT   35   Y  
      Barnard CALVERT 3     Y  
      Christopher CALVERT 5m     Y  
      Thomas WHITFIELD 15   Leadminer Y  
Page 19 Folio 27
Muker     George CALVERT 40   Lead miner Y  
    1 James CALVERT 40   Leadminer Y  
      Catherine CALVERT   37   Y  
    1 James BUCKLE 40   Lead miner Y  
      Nanny BUCKLE   35   Y  
do.
    Christopher BUCKLE 7     Y  
    1 John BUCKLE 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Philis BUCKLE   28   Y  
      Elizabeth BUCKLE   35   Y  
do.
    Agnas BUCKLE   13   Y  
      Philis BUCKLE   3   Y  
    1 Robert HARPER 70   Tailor Y  
      Mary HARPER   50   Y  
      Robert HARPER 8     Y  
do.
    William HARPER 15   Leadminer Y  
    1 Elizabeth POWLET   65   Y  
      James POWLET 30   Taylor Y  
do.
  1 L W METCALFE 63   Ind Y  
      L W METCALFE 7     Y  
      J S METCALFE 5     Y  
do.
    H P METCALFE 8m     Y  
      Margrett METCALFE   37   N  
      Nanny METCALFE   52   Y  
    1 Sarah HARKER   50 Farmer Y  
do.
    David HARKER 24     Y  
Page 20 Folio 27
Muker     Thomas HARKER 21   Lead miner Y  
      Nanny HARKER   18   Y  
      Nanny BRUNSKILL   87 Ind Y  
      Alice PEACOCK   30 dressmaker Y  
    1 Solomon HARKER 50   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Mary HARKER   60   Y  
    1 Hanah COTTINGHAM   55 Ind Y  
      George COTTINGHAM 25   Leadminer Y  
do.
    Mary COTTINGHAM   21   Y  
      Christopher COTTINGHAM 7     Y  
    1 Henry CALVERT 40   Lead miner Y  
      Sarah CALVERT   35   Y  
      George CALVERT 14   Leadminer Y  
do.
    Richard CALVERT 12     Y  
      Henery CALVERT 9     Y  
      Christopher CALVERT 6     Y  
      Margaret CALVERT   4   Y  
      Margaret CALVERT   25   Y  
    1 John JOHNSON 24   Taylor Y  
      Margaret JOHNSON   24   Y  
do.
    Alice JOHNSON   3   Y  
      Robert JOHNSON 13   Aprentice Y  
    1 Thomas COTTINGHAM 30   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Jane COTTINGHAM   25   Y  
      John COTTINGHAM 7     Y  
Page 21 Folio 28
Muker     Peggy COTTINGHAM   4   Y  
      Joseph COTTINGHAM 10m     Y  
    1 John MASON 39   Lead miner Y  
      Peggy MASON   38   Y  
do.
    Mary MASON   12   Y  
      Catherine MASON   8   Y  
      Isabella MASON   5   Y  
      Margarett MASON   1   Y  
    1 William ALDERSON 50   Leadminer Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   50   Y  
do.
    Catherine ALDERSON   30   Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   15   Y  
      William ALDERSON 7m     Y  
      Martha NESHAM   6   Y  
do.
    Mary NESHAM   4   Y  
    1 Mary HUNT   65 Ind Y  
      Ann HUNT   25   Y  
      Mary HUNT   9   Y  
do.
    Isiah HUNT 40   Lead miner Y  
    1 John METCALFE 63   Leadminer Y  
      Ann METCALFE   50   Y  
      John METCALFE 25   Leadminer Y  
do.
    Henery METCALFE 24   Leadminer Y  
      William METCALFE 19     Y  
      Grace METCALFE   16   Y  
      Sarah Metcalfe   14   Y  
Page 22 Folio 28
Muker     Christopher METCALFE 10     Y  
      Ann METCALFE   6   Y  
    1 Thomas KILBURN 25   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Ann KILBURN   20   Y  
    1 William PEACOCK 70   Cordwainer Y  
      Margarett PEACOCK   60   Y  
do.
    Christopher PEACOCK 35   Cordwainer Y  
    1 Joseph PEDLEY 50   Leadminer Y  
      Mary PEDLEY   50   Y  
do.
    Thomas PEDLEY 24   Leadminer Y  
      John PEDLEY 28   Lead miner Y  
      Thomas SPELMAN 60   Hawker N I
    1 William RUDD 30   Surgeon Y  
do.
    Ruth RUDD   30   Y  
      Hannah COATES   20 F.S. Y  
    1 Philis WHITFIELD   79 Ind Y  
do.
    Elizabeth POUNDER   8   Y  
    1 Dinah ALDERSON   45 Ind Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 14   Lead miner Y  
do.
  1 William PEACOCK 23   Cordwainer Y  
      Peggy PEACOCK   25   Y  
do.
    Cooper PEACOCK 9m     Y  
    1 Ann HARPER   40   Y  
      Mary HARPER   15   Y  
      Elizabeth HARPER   9   Y  
Page 23 Folio 29
Muker   1 Margaret COTTINGHAM   40   Y  
      Catherine COTTINGHAM   11   Y  
      Ann COTTINGHAM   5   Y  
do.
  1 Mary WAISTEL   35   Y  
      Alexander COTTINGHAM 45   Lead miner Y  
    1 Christopher PEACE 35   Stone mason Y  
do.
    Peggy PEACE   35   Y  
      Dinah PEACE   13   Y  
      Hannah PEACE   7   Y  
      Ann PEACE   4   Y  
      Margarett PEACE   2   Y  
    1 William FAWSETT 40   Farmer Y  
      Isabella FAWSETT   27   N  
do.
    Mary FAWSETT   1   Y  
    1 Coper PEACOCK 45   Cordwainer Y  
      Peggy PEACOCK   45   Y  
do.
    Robert PEACOCK 12     Y  
      Jane PEACOCK   20   Y  
      Cooper PEACOCK 10     Y  
      James PEACOCK 5   Apprentice Y  
      James KILBURN 18     Y  
    1 Thomas RAW 70   Parish Clerk Y  
      Christopher RAW 35   Lead miner Y  
do.
    Elizabeth RAW   30   Y  
      Thomas RAW 4     Y  
Page 24 Folio 29
Muker     William RAW 2     Y  
    1 William HARKER 35   Lead miner Y  
      Cathrine HARKER   25   Y  
do.
  1 James COTTINGHAM 40   Lead miner Y  
      Betty COTTINGHAM   35   Y  
do.
    John COTTINGHAM 10     Y  
    1 Elizabeth CLARKSON   40 Ind Y  
do.
    George CLARKSON 15   Lead miner Y  
      Ruth MILLER   15   Y  
do.
    Ann MILLER   7   Y  
    1 Nathan MASON 20   Leadminer Y  
      Eleanor MASON   20   Y  
Rash   1 Richard ALDERSON 45   Leadminer Y  
      Elenor ALDERSON   50   Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 19     Y  
      Richard ALDERSON 17     Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   14   Y  
do.
    James ALDERSON 11     Y  
    1 James KILBURN 60   Farmer Y  
      Elizabeth KILBURN   60   Y  
      George PARKER 40   Lead miner Y  
      Mary PARKER   40   Y  
      Mary PARKER   13   Y  
      Thomas PARKER 10     Y  
      Elizabeth PARKER   8   Y  
Next Record Top of Page