Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Township of Melbecks in Grinton Parish.
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 4
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Gunnerside, Lodge Green, Pott Ing and Winterings

Page 9 Folio 9

Place

U

I

Names

M

F

Occupation

Yk

SI

Lodge Green

 

 

George CALVERT

18

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CALVERT

 

15

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

John FAWCET

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth FAWCET

 

36

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John FAWCET

12

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Richard FAWCET

10

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

James FAWCET

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward FAWCET

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth PEACOCK

 

74

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Joseph BUXTON

45

 

Carrier

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BUXTON

 

39

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas BUXTON

5

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

James METCALFE

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Christopher METCALFE

56

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary METCALFE

 

57

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret METCALFE

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John METCALFE

22

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas METCALFE

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher METCALFE

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Leonard METCALFE

14

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

John WAGGETT

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann WAGGETT

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James WAGGETT

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy WAGGETT

 

1

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Robert LOWIS

23

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 10 Folio 9

Lodge Green

 

 

Mary LOWIS

 

29

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John LOWIS

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George LOWIS

5m

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Ann BELL

 

80

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William BELL

38

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BELL

 

37

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon BELL

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher BELL

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James BELL

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah BRODERICK

 

14

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Anthony MILLER

64

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah MILLER

 

67

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon MILLER

34

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

1U

1

James RAW

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

George RAW

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CANTERILL

 

35

F. S.

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Richard MILNER

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane MILNER

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary MILNER

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Richard MILNER

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas MILNER

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Thomas FAWCETT

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann FAWCETT

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth FAWCETT

 

9

 

N

 

 

 

 

Mariah FAWCETT

 

6

 

N

 

Page 11 Folio 10

Lodge Green

 

1

Rubin ALTON

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elloner ALTON

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane ALTON

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

James ALDERSON

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William PEDLEY

31

 

Lead Ore Smelter

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth PEDLEY

 

29

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PEDLEY

 

10m

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Ralph MILNER

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony MILNER

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John MILNER

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward MILNER

12

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth MILNER

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane MILNER

 

15

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Margret COATES

 

70

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William COATES

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John COATES

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

James COATES

34

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth COATES

 

25

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George STOREY

60

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary STOREY

 

45

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony MILNER

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John STOREY

28

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth STOREY

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary STOREY

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

N K

1d

 

 

Y

 

Page 12 Folio 10

Lodge Green

 

 

Margaret SPENSLEY

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Charles PEACOCK

45

 

Shoe M

Y

 

 

 

 

Allis PEACOCK

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William PEACOCK

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth PEACOCK

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George PEACOCK

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Richard PEACOCK

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PEACOCK

 

10m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Stephen DINSDALE

56

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah DINSDALE

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George DINSDALE

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah DINSDALE

 

18

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony DINSDALE

14

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Stephen DINSDALE

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

James PEDELTY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Allis PEDELTY

 

20

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George CALVERT

48

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella CALVERT

 

46

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John CALVERT

18

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

George CALVERT

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CALVERT

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CALVERT

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Turner TIPLADY

34

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony TIPLADY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

1U

1

Elizabeth PRESTON

 

55

Ind

Y

 

Page 13 Folio 11

Lodge Green

 

 

James DAYKIN

60

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ruth COTTINGHAM

 

42

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph COTTINGHAM

17

 

Carrier

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret COTTINGHAM

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William COTTINGHAM

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John COTTINGHAM

6

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Robert BRADBERY

65

 

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Charles BRADBERY

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BRADBERY

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert BRADBERY

14

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William BRADBERY

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James BRADBERY

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BRADBERY

 

1m

 

Y

 

     do.

1U

1

James THOMPSON

48

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret THOMPSON

 

49

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James THOMPSON

21

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann THOMPSON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary THOMPSON

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane THOMPSON

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas THOMPSON

8

 

 

Y

 

     do.

1U

1

Joseph CLOSE

22

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CLOSE

 

21

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph CLOSE

3m

 

 

 

 

     do.

 

1

John DUNN

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella DUNN

 

25

 

Y

 

Page 14 Folio 11

Lodge Green

 

 

John DUNN

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph DUNN

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann DUNN

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret DUNN

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas DUNN

5m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Richard RAW

52

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John RAW

16

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane LOCKEY

 

22

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

1

Thomas HARKER

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas HARKER

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert HARKER

1

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas SUNTER

60

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SUNTER

 

60

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph SUNTER

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas SUNTER

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher SUNTER

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William SUNTER

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth PEACOCK

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Christopher MILNER

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann MILNER

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah MILNER

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph MILNER

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary MILNER

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Arthur CLARKSON

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 15 Folio 12

Lodge Green

 

1

George SUNTER

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy SUNTER

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SUNTER

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth SUNTER

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James SUNTER

4

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George WALTERS

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary WALTERS

38

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John WALTERS

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

George WALTERS

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth WALTERS

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth WALTERS

 

4m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Richard BUXTON

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella BUXTON

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George BUXTON

4m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth HUGILL

 

65

Ind

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas WAGGETT

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth WAGGETT

 

50

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth WAGGETT

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas WAGGETT

3

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Michael BELL

58

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah BELL

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George BELL

17

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Marmaduke BELL

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane BELL

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret BELL

 

7

 

Y

 

Page 16 Folio 12

Lodge Green

 

1

John WENSLEY

45

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary WENSLEY

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Charles WENSLEY

17

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen WENSLEY

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John WENSLEY

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher WENSLEY

4

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William HARKER

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas HARKER

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William HARKER

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John HARKER

11

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret HARKER

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth WALKER

 

25

F. S.

Y

 

     do.

1U

1

William COATES

25

 

Joiner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth COATES

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John COATES

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary COATES

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James COATES

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SUNTER

 

30

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Joseph CLOSE

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes CLOSE

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CLOSE

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George CLOSE

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Next Record

Top of Page