Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Township of Melbecks in Grinton Parish.
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 4
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Gunnerside, Lodge Green, Pott Ing and Winterings

Page 1 Folio 5

Place

U

I

Names

M

F

Occupation

Yk

SI

Modesty

 

1

John ALTON

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary ALTON

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John ALTON

1

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James LOWES

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella LOWES

 

20

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Dorothy PRATT

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William PRATT

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

James PRATT

24

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Heights

 

1

Elizabeth HARKER

 

52

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

22

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John HARKER

19

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon HARKER

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

8

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ann PEDELTY

 

55

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

John PEDELTY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas PEDELTY

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah PEDELTY

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah PEDELTY

 

4

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William ALTON

80

 

Ind

Y

 

Pott Ing

 

1

Ralph WAGGETT

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary WAGGETT

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph WAGGETT

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Betty WAGGETT

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret WAGGETT

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah WAGGETT

 

4

 

Y

 

Page 2 Folio 5

Pott Ing

 

 

Jane WAGGETT

 

3

 

Y

 

     do.

2U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winterings

 

1

Robert BIRKBECK

35

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BIRKBECK

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Henry BIRKBECK

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret BIRKBECK

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BIRKBECK

4m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas HUTCHINSON

25

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane HUTCHINSON

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella WARD

 

20

F.S.

N

 

 

 

 

Thomasin HUTCHINSON

 

25

 

N

 

 

 

 

Michael HUTCHINSON

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret PROCKTOR

 

30

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James SPENSLEY

42

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret SPENSLEY

 

42

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth SPENSLEY

 

17

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth SPENSLEY

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John SPENSLEY

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SPENSLEY

 

7

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George CALVERT

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Annie CALVERT

 

24

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CALVERT

 

7m

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HUTCHINSON

 

4

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ralph RUTTER

60

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas RUTTER

37

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 3 Folio 6

Winterings

 

 

Cyprian RUTTER

26

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret RUTTER

 

21

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Brown

 

5

 

N

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BLADES

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

Mount

1U

1

Ralph RUTTER

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Pleasant

 

 

Elizabeth RUTTER

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann RUTTER

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane RUTTER

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William RUTTER

1

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John COATES

35

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah COATES

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann COATES

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John COATES

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James COATES

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George COATES

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon COATES

2m

 

 

Y

 

Barf Head

1U

1

Ann HARKER

 

60

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

George HARKER

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ralph CANTRELL

18

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Godfrey CANTRELL

16

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella CANTRELL

 

14

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth HARKER

 

50

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

29

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

28

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HARKER

25?

 

 

Y

 

Page 4 Folio 6

Barf Head

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

19

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas HARKER

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph HARKER

12

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William HARKER

10

 

 

Y

 

Heights

 

1

George TIPLADY

43

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann TIPLADY

 

37

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph TIPLADY

13

 

:Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John TIPLADY

9

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann TIPLADY

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane TIPLADY

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George TIPLADY

7m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John HARKER

28

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

28

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon HARKER

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

6m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John BRUNSKILL

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BRUNSKILL

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert METCALFE

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth METCALFE

 

14

 

Y

 

     do.

1U

1

Elizabeth ALDERSON

 

55

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary ALDERSON

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Henry ALDERSON

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph CAYGILL

25

 

Coal Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CAYGILL

 

25

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Simon BRUNSKILL

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 5 Folio 7

Heights

 

 

Elizabeth BRUNSKILL

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BRUNSKILL

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BRUNSKILL

 

1

 

Y

 

 

1U

1

John PEDLEY

55

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann PEDLEY

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John PEDLEY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann PEDLEY

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James PEDLEY

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret PEDLEY

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PEDLEY

 

8

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John METCALFE

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann METCALFE

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary METCALFE

 

1

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William BELL

55

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth BELL

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John BELL

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph BELL

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth BELL

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret BELL

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BELL

5

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William PEDLEY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Allis PEDLEY

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah PEDLEY

 

5m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Mary BRUNSKILL

 

60

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

George BRUNSKILL

33

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 6 Folio 7

Heights

 

 

Ralph BRUNSKILL

21

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary TIPLADY

 

19

 

Y

 

Lane Foot

 

1

Anthony MILLER

34

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Grace MILLER

 

29

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward MILLER

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William MILLER

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James MILLER

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Stephen MILLER

6m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James THWAITES

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary THWAITES

 

29

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Adam THWAITES

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William THWAITES

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary THWAITES

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Annas? THWAITES

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Nanny THWAITES

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James THWAITES

8m

 

 

Y

 

Pear

 

1

Samuel BRUNSKILL

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Phillis BRUNSKILL

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John BRUNSKILL

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph BRUNSKILL

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BRUNSKILL

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy BRUNSKILL

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BRUNSKILL

 

1

 

Y

 

Lodge Green

 

1

Ann PRATT

 

52

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

John THOMPSON

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 7 Folio 8

Lodge Green

 

 

Elizabeth THOMPSON

 

21

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George ALTON

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Richard CLOSE

46

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CLOSE

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane CLOSE

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis CLOSE

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CLOSE

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CLOSE

 

2

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John HUGILL

34

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth HUGILL

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HUGILL

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William HUGILL

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HUGILL

4

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Mary STOREY

 

63

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Whorton STOREY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William STOREY

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Henry STOREY

36

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Catherine STOREY

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas STOREY

10m

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Allise ALDERSON

 

6

 

Y

 

     Do.

 

1

William WALTERS ?

52

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret WALTERS ?

 

42

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CANTERALL

 

77

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James SUNTER

23

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ruth ROBINSON

 

70

Ind

Y

 

Page 8 Folio 8

Lodge Green

 

 

Rachel PRATT

 

48

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

1

George PRATT

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth PRATT

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Willaim PRATT

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony PRATT

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes PRATT

 

1m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Dinah WAGGET

 

50

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert WAGGET

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph WAGGET

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John WAGGET

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth WAGGET

 

2

 

N

 

 

 

 

Robert WAGGET

5m

 

 

N

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth DAYKIN

 

58

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

James DAYKIN

22

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph DAYKIN

14

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth DAYKIN

 

2

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George RAW

44

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah RAW

 

33

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James RAW

13

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah RAW

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth RAW

 

1m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John CALVERT

58

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CALVERT

 

54

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CALVERT

33

 

B Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

David CALVERT

21

 

B Smith

Y

 

Next Record

  Top of Page