Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Township of Melbecks in Grinton Parish.
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 4
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Gunnerside, Lodge Green, Pott Ing and Winterings

Page 17 Folio 13

Place

U

I

Names

M

F

Occupation

Yk

SI

Lodge Green

 

 

Agnes CLOSE

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane CLOSE

 

6

 

Y

 

   do.

1U

1

Thomas COATES

47

 

Joiner ?

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella COATES

 

47

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George DOUGILL

17

 

Joiner Ap.

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth TIPLADY

 

17

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella REYNOLDSON

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edmund LUSCOMBE

24

 

Clergyman

N

 

 

 

 

Joesph PEACOCK

13

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Francis ELES

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary ELES

 

34

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John ELES

10

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary ELES

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony ELES

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis ELES

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah ELES

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph ELES

2

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William ALTON

39

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Esther ALTON

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Henrietta ALTON

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John ALTON

11

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph ALTON

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruben ALTON

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen ALTON

 

23m

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony ALTON

23m

 

 

Y

 

Page 18 Folio 13

Lodge Green

 

1

John THOMPSON

43

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary THOMPSON

 

39

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas THOMPSON

14

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William THOMPSON

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John THOMPSON

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary THOMPSON

 

11m

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

John REYNOLDSON

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah REYNOLDSON

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Henrietta REYNOLDSON

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas REYNOLDSON

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy REYNOLDSON

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Nancy REYNOLDSON

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah PRATT

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

   do.

1U

1

Mary BRADBERY

 

64

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John BRADBERY

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

1U

1

David CALVERT

62

 

Publican

Y

 

 

 

 

Henrietta CALVERT

 

66

 

Y

 

 

 

 

David CALVERT

24

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary METCALFE

 

24

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

George REYNOLDSON

14

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William BELL

65

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Debrah BELL

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Frances BELL

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice BELL

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BELL

12

 

 

Y

 

Page 19 Folio 14

Gunnerside

 

1

John CALVERT

45

 

Carpenter

Y

 

 

 

 

Nancy CALVERT

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Henry CALVERT

20

 

Carpenter

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew CALVERT

15

 

Carpenter

Y

 

 

 

 

John CALVERT

15

 

Carpenter

Y

 

 

 

 

Michael CALVERT

13

 

Carpenter

Y

 

 

 

 

William CALVERT

10

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Thomas PRATT

37

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann PRATT

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William PRATT

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PRATT

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Nanny PRATT

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John PRATT

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hanah PRATT

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth PRATT

 

1

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Thomas KITCHEN

35

 

Lead Miner

N

 

 

 

 

Phillis KITCHEN

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anthony PRATT

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Phillis PRATT

 

89

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Naney? PRATT

 

63

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William JOHNSON

50

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Allis JOHNSON

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Willliam JOHNSON

20

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth JOHNSON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George JOHNSON

10

 

 

Y

 

Page 20 Folio 14

Gunnerside

 

1

Jane RUTTER

 

55

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas RUTTER

19

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Allis RUTTER

 

67

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William RUTTER

29

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth RUTTER

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice RUTTER

 

17

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane RUTTER

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John RUTTER

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph ALDERSON

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

John LOCKEY

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary LOCKEY

 

22

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane LOCKEY

 

1 w

 

 

 

  

 

 

Mary SMITHSON

 

24

F.S.

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Joseph ALDERSON

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Rosamond ALDERSON

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James ALDERSON

18

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John ALDERSON

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher ALDERSON

10

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret ALDERSON

 

5

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Hanah HOLMS

 

44

Ind

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Jonathan SHIELD

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SHIELD

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William SHIELD

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth SHIELD

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SHIELD

 

2

 

Y

 

Page 21 Folio 15

Gunnerside

 

1

William MIDDLETON

30

 

Lead Miner

N

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth MIDDLETON

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James MIDDLETON

6

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Joseph MIDDLETON

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas MIDDLETON

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah WAGGETT

 

75

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William STOREY

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Fanny STOREY

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary STOREY

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth STOREY

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret STOREY

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William STOREY

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph STOREY

1

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Eleoner NEESHAM

 

26

Publican

Y

 

 

 

 

Tamer NEESHAM

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph NEESHAM

24

 

Shoe m

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah HARKER

 

22

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

13

F.S.

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Robert METCALFE

53

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth METCALFE

 

53

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret METCALFE

 

20

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

James CLOSE

48

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CLOSE

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella CLOSE

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CLOSE

10

 

 

Y

 

Page 22 Folio 15

Gunnerside

 

1

Thomas STOREY

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann STOREY

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Anna? STOREY

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary STOREY

 

4

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Robert CHAPMAN

32

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah CHAPMAN

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

   do.

 

1

George CLOSE

27

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CLOSE

 

23

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CLOSE

4 m

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

John CALVERT

25

 

Black Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane CALVERT

 

22

Dress maker

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William WOODWARD

48

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth WOODWARD

 

46

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William WOODWARD

24

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Henry WOODWARD

21

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret WOODWARD

 

18

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann WOODWARD

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas WOODWARD

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Phillis WOODWARD

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth WOODWARD

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James WOODWARD

4

 

 

Y

 

   do.

1U

1

Hannah BUXTON

 

48

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

William BUXTON

26

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah BUXTON

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George BUXTON

18

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 23 Folio 16

Gunnerside

 

 

John BUXTON

16

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

   do.

 

1

George MILNER

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas MILNER

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth GARTH

 

55

F.S.

Y

 

   do.

 

1

George HUGILL

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella HUGILL

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HUGILL

15

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HUGILL

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph HUGILL

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward HUGILL

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy HUGILL

 

2

 

Y

 

   do.

 

 

William BELL

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane BELL

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BELL

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John BELL

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher BELL

1

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

William BRADBERY

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BRADBERY

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorothy BRADBERY

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BRADBERY

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BRADBERY

 

2m

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John APPLETON

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary APPLETON

 

7

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

George BUXTON

21

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes BUXTON

 

18

 

Y

 

Page 24 Folio 16

Gunnerside

1U

1

William HUGILL

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HUGILL

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HUGILL

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HUGILL

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HUGILL

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HUGILL

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane HUGILL

 

1

 

Y

 

  

 

 

Jane SPENSLEY

 

73

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Joseph SHIELDS

65

 

Joiner

N

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth SHIELDS

 

68

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah SHIELDS

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Harriet SHIELDS

 

13

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

James METCALFE

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret METCALFE

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Leonard METCALFE

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew METCALFE

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis METCALFE

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas METCALFE

1

 

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Christopher SUNTER

50

 

Butcher

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SUNTER

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas SUNTER

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph SUNTER

18

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Leonard SUNTER

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SUNTER

 

9

 

Y

 

   do.

 

1

Elizabeth LOCKEY

 

90

Ind

Y

 

Next Record

Top of Page