Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Melbeck (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 6
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Feetham and Kearton.

Page 1 Folio 42
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Peatgate Head   1 Tamar WISMAN   59 Ind Y  
      John WISMAN 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Thomas WISMAN 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Henry WISMAN 25   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 Christopher WISMAN 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth WISMAN   20   Y  
      Ann WISMAN   1   Y  
      Mary WISMAN   4m   Y  
Birdnests   1 Thomas WHITE 50   Lead Miner Y  
      James WHITE 26     Y  
      Mary WHITE   20   Y  
      Thomas WHITE 18     Y  
do.
  1 James HARKER 55   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary HARKER   50   Y  
      John HARKER 30     Y  
      Ann HARKER   24   Y  
      James HARKER 22     Y  
      William HARKER 20     Y  
      Richard HARKER 18     Y  
      George HARKER 15     Y  
      Simon HARKER 10     Y  
      Mary HARKER   7   Y  
      John WATTERS 46   Lead Mine Agent Y  
do.
  1 Francis RAW 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Easter RAW   24   Y  
Page 2 Folio 42
do.
    Elizabeth RAW   3m   Y  
Brock Bank   1 Richard JACKSON 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth JACKSON   40   Y  
      Richard JACKSON 20     Y  
      Isabella JACKSON   14   Y  
      Thomas JACKSON 9     Y  
      Jane JACKSON   6   Y  
      Francis JACKSON 4     Y  
do.
  1 John PLACE 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane PLACE   30   N  
do.
  1 Thomas SPENSLEY 76   Ind Y  
      Mary SPENSLEY   70   Y  
      Rachel SPENSLEY   30   Y  
      Mary JACKSON   11   Y  
do.
  1 Alice RAW   39 Ind Y  
      Ruth RAW   17   Y  
      Ann RAW   13   Y  
      Thomas RAW 11     Y  
      Elizabeth RAW   10   Y  
      Simon RAW 8     Y  
      Elen RAW   6   Y  
      Sarah RAW   4   Y  
do.
  1 John PRATT 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret PRATT   30   Y  
      Margret PRATT   8   Y  
Page 3 Folio 43
do.
    Thomas PRATT 5     Y  
      Ruth PRATT   3   Y  
      John PRATT 1     Y  
do.
  1 Christopher HESLOP 35   Lead Miner Y  
      John HESLOP 31     Y  
      Elenor HESLOP   67   Y  
      Ann HESLOP   33   Y  
      Jane HESLOP   21   Y  
do.
  1 Hannah COATES   25 Ind Y  
      Margret COATES   6   Y  
      Tamar COATES   4   Y  
      Betsy COATES   3   Y  
      George COATES 7m     Y  
do.
  1 William WALLER 28   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann WALLER   30   Y  
      John WALLER 2     Y  
do.
  1 John WALLER 50   Lead Miner Y  
  1B   Jane WALLER   50   Y  
      James WALLER 20     Y  
      Jane WALLER   16   Y  
      John WALLER 13     Y  
    1 Thomas BIRKBECK 25   Yeoman Y  
      Margret BIRKBECK   65   Y  
      John THOMPSON 35   M.S. N  
      Jane HIRD   25 F.S. Y  
Page 4 Folio 43
Feetham   1 Dinah CLEMINSON   60 Ind Y  
      Elizabeth PEDLEY   39 Ind Y  
      Mary EELE   55 Ind Y  
do.
  1 James HIRD 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth HIRD   25   Y  
      Hannah HIRD   3   Y  
      Elen HIRD   2   Y  
      Mary HARKER   60 Ind Y  
      Mary HARKER   30 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Christopher RAW 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Easter RAW   25   Y  
      Mary RAW   9   Y  
      Isiah RAW 6     Y  
do.
  1 Mary CHERRY   30 Straw Hat M Y  
      John CHERRY 14     Y  
      Mary CHERRY   12   Y  
      James CHERRY 7     Y  
      Simon CHERRY 4     Y  
do.
  1 Joseph FROST 22   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret FROST   20   Y  
      N.K. 1m     Y  
do.
  1 Edmund COATES 54   Publican Y  
      Hannah COATES   53   Y  
      Edmund COATES 11     Y  
      Elen CONSTANTYNE   18 F.S. Y  
Page 5 Folio 44
do.
    Francis COATES 35   Ind Y  
do.
  1 John RAW 38   Lead Miner Y  
      Fanny RAW   73   N  
do.
  1 John PARKIN 57   Black Smith Y  
      Margret PARKIN   18   Y  
      Thomas PARKIN 15     Y  
      Ralph PARKIN 13     Y  
      Broadrick PARKIN 9     Y  
do.
  1 James GALLOWAY 45   Lead Ore Smelter Y  
      Mary GALLOWAY   38   Y  
      James GALLOWAY 6     Y  
      Francis GALLOWAY 3     Y  
      Nancy GALLOWAY   11m   Y  
      Robinson HARKER 13   Ind Y  
do.
  1 John BELL 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah BELL   20   Y  
      Thomas BELL 1m     Y  
      James RAW 10     Y  
      Jane RAW   5   Y  
do.
  1 Metcalfe SUNTER 69   Grocer Y  
      James HIRD 30   Lead Miner   X
do.
  1 Peter SMITH 25     N  
      Elizabeth SMITH   30   Y  
do.
  1 Christopher RAW 67   Tallow Chandler Y  
      Nancy HARTLEY   59 F.S. N  
Page 6 Folio 44
Feetham   1 James CHAPMAN 40   Butcher Y  
      Jane CHAPMAN   40   Y  
      Margret CHAPMAN   12   Y  
do.
  1 Mary PRATT   52 Grocer Y  
      Michael PRATT 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Ralph PRATT 14     Y  
      John PRATT 9     Y  
      Mary PRATT   2   Y  
      John RAWSON 65   Ind N  
do.
  1 Hannah PEDLEY   60   Y  
      John PEDLEY 15   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 Ann BELL   50 Ind Y  
      John DOLPHIN 65   Ind Y  
do.
  1 William PRATT 34   Joiner Y  
      Elen PRATT   29   Y  
      Mary PRATT   10   Y  
      Thomas PRATT 8     Y  
      Michael PRATT 3     Y  
      John PRATT 1     Y  
      Anthony GARTH 20   Joiner Ap Y  
do.
  1 Thomas RAW 45   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret RAW   40   Y  
      Mary RAW   20   Y  
      Margret RAW   15   Y  
      Ann RAW   14   Y  
Page 7 Folio 45
Feetham   1 James PARKIN 65   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary PARKIN   65   Y  
      William PARKIN 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Thomas PARKIN 6     N  
do.
  1 John FROST 55   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane FROST   53   Y  
      Elenor FROST   24   Y  
do.
  1 Edward SIMPSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Martha SIMPSON   26   N  
      Rachel SIMPSON   5   N  
      Alas SIMPSON   3   Y  
      Sharlotte SIMPSON   1   Y  
      Anthony SIMPSON 2m     Y  
do.
  1 Adam BARKER 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Rebecca BARKER   20   Y  
      John BARKER 3     Y  
      Robert BARKER 1     Y  
do.
  1 Ann PLACE   75 Grocer Y  
      John HARKER 15   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 Thomas SIMPSON 45   Ind Y  
      Hannah SIMPSON   55 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Joseph SMITHSON 31   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary SMITHSON   78   Y  
      Mary SMITHSON   2   Y  
      John SMITHSON 1     Y  
Page 8 Folio 45
Feetham   1 Margret EELE   52 Ind Y  
      Mary EELE   13   Y  
      Mary WHALEY   40 Char Woman Y  
      George WHALEY 13     Y  
      James WHALEY 10     Y  
do.
  1 Joseph SUNTER 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary SUNTER   48   Y  
      Isabella SUNTER   14   Y  
      Mary SUNTER   11   Y  
      Thomas SUNTER 8     N  
      Ann SUNTER   6   N  
      Francis SUNTER 4     N  
      Elizabeth ROBINSON   13 Lead Ore Dresser Y  
do.
  1 William PEACOCK 34   Shoe M Y  
      Nanny PEACOCK   35   Y  
      Margret PEACOCK   3   Y

 

      Mary PEACOCK   2   Y  
      N.K.   NK   Y  
      Martha STODDART   16 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Thomas DEMAIN 70   Lead Miner Y  
      John DEMAIN 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Carter DEMAIN 20     Y  
      Margret DEMAIN   22   Y  
do.
  1 William KIDD 43   Lead Mine Agent N  
      Elizabeth KIDD   40   N  
Next Record Top of Page