Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Melbeck (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 5
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Low Row, Smarber & Blaides.

Page 15 Folio 33
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Lowrow   1 Ralph PLACE 50   Schoolmaster Y  
      Ralph PLACE 20   Lead Miner Y  
      John PLACE 15   Lead Miner Y  
      Joseph PLACE 15     Y  
      Thomas BROWN 25   Stone Mason Y  
      Nancy BROWN   20   Y  
do.   1 James RAW 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann RAW   35   Y  
      Margaret RAW   13   Y  
      Ann RAW   12   Y  
      Elizabeth RAW   9   Y  
      Mark RAW 7     Y  
      Richard RAW 4     Y  
      Christopher RAW 1     Y  
Riddings   1 Ralph GARTH 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Rachel GARTH   20   Y  
do.
  1 James GARTH 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary GARTH   29   Y  
      Thomas GARTH 6     Y  
      William GARTH 4     Y  
      Sarah GARTH   2   Y  
      James GARTH 1     Y  
do.
  1 John EYLES 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Eleanor EYLES   20   Y  
      John BLINKINSOP? 20   Carpet Weaver Y  
Page 16 Folio 33
Riddings     Joseph GIBSON 25   Carpet Weaver Y  
do.
  1 Margaret HARKER   55 Ind Y  
      James HARKER 15   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 James SPENSLEY 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Margaret SPENSLEY   45   Y  
Brownberry   1 Margaret HUDSON   69 Ind Y  
      George HUDSON 25     Y  
do.
  1 William WHITEFIELD 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Thomas WHITEFIELD 20     Y  
      Jane WHITEFIELD   25   Y  
      Rachel WHITEFIELD   20   Y  
      William WHITEFIELD 4     Y  
do.
  1 Francis PLACE 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary PLACE   27   Y  
      Margaret PLACE   4   Y  
      Hannah PLACE   1   Y  
do.
  1 John HARKER 30   Miner Lead Y  
      Mary HARKER   28   Y  
      Barbary HARKER   3   Y  
Blaides   1 Mark PEACOCK 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane PEACOCK   45   Y  
      Elizabeth PEACOCK   15   Y  
      John PEACOCK 14     Y  
      Mark PEACOCK 8     Y  
Green Sykes   1 James CHERRY 35   Lead Miner Y  
Page 17 Folio 34
Green Sykes     Betty CHERRY   40   Y  
do.
  1 Michael CLARKSON 55   Farmer Y  
      Ann CLARKSON   50   Y  
Barf Side   1 George ALDERSON 55   Lead Miner Y  
      Margaret ALDERSON   55   Y  
      James ALDERSON 25     Y  
      John ALDERSON 20     Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   20   Y  
      William ALDERSON 15     Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 10     Y  
do.
  1 Elizabeth BIRKBECK   55 Farmer Y  
      Ann BIRKBECK   15   Y  
      John BIRKBECK 14   Miner Lead Y  
do.
  1 Christopher BELL 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane BELL   20   Y  
do.
  1 George SIMPSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary SIMPSON   30   Y  
      Mary SIMPSON   10   Y  
      Hannah SIMPSON   7   Y  
      Jane SIMPSON   5   Y  
      Eliza SIMPSON   2   Y  
do.
  1 James BROWN 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Nathan BROWN 12        
      James BROWN 9        
      Mary BROWN   7      
Page 18 Folio 34
Barf Side     Thomas BROWN 6     Y  
      Elizabeth BROWN   3   Y  
      Ann BROWN   1   Y  
      Peggy WAGGET   35 F.S. Y  
      Ann SPENSLEY   20 F.S. Y  
Turnip House   1 James CLARKSON 20   Farmer Y  
      Raper CLARKSON 20     Y  
      Alice CLARKSON   15   Y  
      Jane CLARKSON   15   Y  
      George CLARKSON 14     Y  
      Maria CLARKSON   11   Y  
Nell Tom   1 John PRATT 45   L Smelter Y  
      Elizabeth PRATT   45   Y  
      John PRATT 14     Y  
      Ralph PRATT 13     Y  
      Joseph PRATT 10     Y  
      Ann PRATT   8   Y  
      Michael PRATT 1     Y  
Smarber   1 Anthony SIMPSON 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary SIMPSON   40   Y  
      Ann SIMPSON   10   Y  
      Anthony SIMPSON 8     Y  
      Dinah SIMPSON   4   Y  
      Bethias SIMPSON   2   Y  
      Emma SIMPSON   5m   Y  
Page 19 Folio 35
Smarber   1 John PRATT 55   Lead Smelter Y  
      Jane PRATT   55   Y  
      James PRATT 20     Y  
      Mary PRATT   20   Y  
do.
  1 John BROWN 45   Mason Y  
      Mary BROWN   45 Dress Maker Y  
      Thomas BROWN 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Dinah BROWN   15   Y  
      Mary BROWN   15   Y  
      George BROWN 12     Y  
      Hannah BROWN   10   Y  
      Elizabeth BROWN   7   Y  
      Isabella BROWN   1   Y  
do.
  1 William PRATT 25   Lead Smelter Y  
      Hannah PRATT   25   Y  
      Ann PRATT   5   Y  
      Nathan PRATT 3     Y  
      John PRATT 1     Y  
      Nathan SIMPSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
Tiplady House   1 John RAW 70   Lead Miner Y  
      Eleanor RAW   75   Y  
do.
  1 William BELL 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary BELL   50   Y  
      James BELL 20     Y  
      Hannah BELL   15   Y  
Page 20 Folio 35
Tiplady House     Elizabeth BELL   15 Ore Dresser Y  
      Mary BELL   15 Ore Dresser Y  
      Ann BELL   15 Worsted Spinner Y  
      William BELL 14     Y  
      Margret BELL   13 Woollen Carder Y  
      Rachel BELL   12 Woollen Carder Y  
      John BELL 10     Y  
      Mathew BELL 8     Y  
Brown oak?   1 John SMITHSON 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann SMITHSON   20   Y  
      John SMITHSON 15     Y  
      Joseph SMITHSON 12     Y  
      Mary SMITHSON   11   Y  
      James SMITHSON 10     Y  
      Samuel SMITHSON 8     Y  
Low Row   1 John CLAPHAM 25     Y  
    Top of Page