Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Melbeck (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 5
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Low Row, Smarber & Blaides.

Page 9 Folio 29 NB This is the only page in folio 29.

Place

U

I

Names

M

F

Occupation

Yk

SI

Lowrow

 

 

Simon WALTERS

12

 

 

 

x

 

 

 

Nancy WALTERS

 

10

 

 

x

 

 

 

Margret WALTERS

 

7

 

 

x

 

 

 

Hannah WALTERS

 

4

 

 

x

 

 

 

John WALTERS

3

 

 

 

x

     do.

 

1

William HARKER

30

 

Grocer

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon HARKER

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert HARKER

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret HARKER

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HARKER

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Wm HARKER

7m

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret ILLERY?

 

16

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth NEWTON

 

68

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Robt NEWTON

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

William NEWTON

25

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

David NEWTON

20

 

Ware house man

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Ann KNOWLES

 

55

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

John KNOWLES

25

 

Woolen manufacter

Y

 

 

 

 

James KNOWLES

20

 

Woolen manufacter

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth KNOWLES

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth EYLE

 

45

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret BROWN

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

1B

1

Edmund KNOWLES

35

 

Hosier

Y

 

Page 10 Folio 30  NB This is the only page in folio 30.

Lowrow

1B

 

Ann  KNOWLES

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CLOSE

 

30

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Rachel CLOSE

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice CHERRY

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth NICHOLSON

 

35

Ware house Woman

Y

 

 

 

 

John NICHOLSON

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary COOPER

 

35

Ware house Woman

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret COOPER

 

10

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas BELL

20

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Dorathy BELL

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James BELL

11m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth HARKER

 

50

Hosier Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

47

L ore Dressser

N

 

     do.

 

1

James HARKER

42

 

Hosier J

N

 

 

 

 

Sarah HARKER

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah HARKER

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah HARKER

 

14

Worsted J

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew HARKER

12

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HARKER

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah HARKER

 

5

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

George HARKER

30

 

Waggoner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HARKER

 

30

 

Y

 

Page 11 Folio 31

Lowrow

 

 

Simon HARKER

9

 

Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella HARKER

 

7

 

N

 

 

 

 

Ann HARKER

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah HARKER

 

2

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Joseph RAW

50

 

Yarn Spinner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane RAW

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John RAW

24

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John HUNTER

40

 

Hosier J

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah HUNTER

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HUNTER

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis HUNTER

15

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

James HUNTER

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HUNTER

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas HUNTER

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah HUNTER

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edmund HUNTER

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HUNTER

78

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HUNTER

12

 

Spinner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William PEARSON

30

 

Foreman Woolen

N

 

 

 

 

Margret PEARSON

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PEARSON

 

10m

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Samuel PLATTS

35

 

Carpet Weaver

N

 

 

 

 

Catherine PLATTS

 

35

 

N

 

 

 

 

James COCKINGTON

20

 

Carpet Weaver

N

 

     do.

 

1

George WILSON

40

 

Book keeper

Y

 

Page 12 Folio 31

Lowrow

 

 

Alice WILSON

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George WILSON

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann PLACE

 

13

Spinner

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice PLACE

 

11

Spinner

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward PLACE

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William NELSON

25

 

Spinner

N

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas BAGLEY

45

 

Groom

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BAGLEY

 

45

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Merrel METCALFE

 

25

Knitter

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann METCALFE

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth COATES

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas CLARKSON

70

 

Shoe M

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary URWIN

 

60

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Rodger LEE

45

 

Stone breaker

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth KEARTON

 

15

Spinner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret KEARTON

 

15

Twister

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen KEARTON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann KEARTON

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edmund ALDERSON

65

 

L Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William BEARPARK

55

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes BEARPARK

 

62

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John PRATT

30

 

Lead Smelter

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane PRATT

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret PRATT

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann PRATT

 

1

 

Y

 

Page 13 Folio 32

Lowrow

 

 

Ann FAWCETT

 

60

Ind

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William PARKIN

33

 

Blacksmith

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PARKIN

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James PARKIN

21

 

Blacksmith Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Nanncy PARKIN

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PARKIN

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon PARKIN

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John PARKIN

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah PARKIN

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret PARKIN

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane HARKER

 

21

F.S.

Y

 

Belle Isle

1U

1

Thomas HUNTER

50

 

Joiner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann HUNTER

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William WHITEHEAD

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Frances WHITEHEAD

 

30

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Obadiah WHITEHEAD

14

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas BIKERTON

25

 

Carpet Weaver

N

 

Intack House

 

1

Adam METCALFE

35

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth METCALFE

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann METCALFE

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robt METCALFE

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret ROBINSON

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William ROBINSON

8

 

 

Y

 

Lowrow

 

1

James BREWER

55

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Martha BREWER

 

55

 

N

 

Page 14 Folio 32

Lowrow

 

1

Mary EYLE

 

55

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruth EYLE

 

20

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

 

 

Ralph EYLE

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

George EYLE

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John WADSWORTH

20

 

Carpet Weaver

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Metcalfe HIRD

35

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth HIRD

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret HIRD

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James HIRD

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas HIRD

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John HIRD

3

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Henry BIRKBECK

60

 

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BIRKBECK

 

60

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William BIRKBECK

30

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Barbara BIRKBECK

 

25

Lead ore dresser

Y

 

 

 

 

Ruben BIRKBECK

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Henry BIRKBECK

15

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas PEDLEY

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth PEDLEY

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John PEDLEY

2

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Jonathan FROST

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen FROST

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane FROST

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann FROST

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John FROST

15

 

 

Y

 

Next Record

Top of Page