Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Melbeck (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 5
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Low Row, Smarber & Blaides.

Page 1 Folio 25

Place

U

I

Names

M

F

Occupation

Yk

SI

Blades

 

1

Francis TAYLOR

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth TAYLOR

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edward TAYLOR

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John TAYLOR

1

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James RAW

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth RAW

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John RAW

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Barnigam RAW

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah RAW

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George WALTERS

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas BELL

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah BELL

 

50

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John PEDLEY

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Betty PEDLEY

 

17

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John PEDLEY

14

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth PEDLEY

 

4

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Rachel SIMPSON

 

50

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Anty SIMPSON

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Rachel SIMPSON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Michael SIMPSON

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph SIMPSON

10

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John SIMPSON

65

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Dinah SIMPSON

 

70

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SIMPSON

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph HARKER

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

Page 2 Folio 25

Blades

 

1

Simon ROBINSON

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane ROBINSON

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas ROBINSON

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice ROBINSON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James ROBINSON

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane ROBINSON

 

12

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James BROADRICK

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BROADRICK

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William ROBINSON

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann ROBINSON

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robinson WALLER

5m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Richard PEACOCK

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Eliz PEACOCK

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret PEACOCK

 

1

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Elizabeth CLARKSON

 

65

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

John CLARKSON

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michal CLARKSON

20

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Alice CLARKSON

 

20

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Jonathan PRATT

25

 

Lead Smelter

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary PRATT

 

24

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane PRATT

 

1

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John HUGELL

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Nancy HUGELL

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Betty HUGELL

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane HUGELL

 

15

 

Y

 

Page 3 Folio 26

Blades

 

1

James SPENSLEY

25

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth SPENSLEY

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret SPENSLEY

 

20

 

Y

 

Laykin House

 

1

George CLARKSON

45

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CLARKSON

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Betty CLARKSON

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CLARKSON

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CLARKSON

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Barbary? CLARKSON

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret CLARKSON

 

2m

 

Y

 

Smarber

 

1

James HARKER

30

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HARKER

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Simon HARKER

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew HARKER

6m

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Wm HARKER

25

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Doraty ALDERSON

 

14

 

Y

 

Strand Hall

 

1

Thomas BRADLEY

55

 

Land Agent

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah BRADLEY

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John BRADLEY

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James THORESBRY

30

 

M.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CROOKS

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

 

 

 

John LOWES

55

 

Mine Agent

Y

 

 

 

 

John LOWES

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth LOWES

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edmund LOWES

15

 

 

Y

 

Page 4 Folio 26

 

 

 

Esther SPENSLEY

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

Isles

 

1

Betty CANTRELL

 

50

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Geoge CANTRELL

25

 

Lead ore dresser

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret CANTRELL

 

15

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Francis BLADES

20

 

Carpet Weaver

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret BLADES

 

20

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas WHITE

20

 

Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret WHITE

 

15

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John SCOTT

83

 

Retired Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SCOTT

 

84

 

Y

 

Chapel House

 

1

John BOYD

40

 

Dissenting Minister

N

 

 

 

 

Grace BOYD

 

41

 

N

 

 

 

 

John BOYD

15?

 

Joiner Ap

N

 

 

 

 

James BOYD

14

 

Dyer Ap

N

 

 

 

 

Grace BOYD

 

11

 

N

 

 

 

 

Edward BOYD

8

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BOYD

 

5

 

N

 

 

 

 

William  BOYD

2

 

 

Y

 

Lowrow

 

1

William PEACOCK

20

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane PEACOCK

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret SUNTER

 

14

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

William HAIGH

45

 

Carpet Weaver

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah HAIGH

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George HAIGH

15

 

Weaver Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary HAIGH

 

6

 

Y

 

Page 5 Folio 27

     do.

 

 

Henery HAIGH

9

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

William HAIGH

10m

 

 

N

 

Lowrow

 

1

John CHERRY

40

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Betty CHERRY

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane CHERRY

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen CHERRY

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John CHERRY

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew CHERRY

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth CHERRY

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James CHERRY

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary CHERRY

 

2m

 

Y

 

Lowrow

 

1

Thomas CHERRY

39

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret CHERRY

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George CHERRY

12

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas CHERRY

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Rachel CHERRY

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann CHERRY

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret CHERRY

 

1

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James BROWN

60

 

Stone Mason

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth BROWN

 

65

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Richard BROWN

20

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John BROWN

30

 

St Mason

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah BROWN

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George BROWN

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BROWN

 

1

 

Y

 

Page 6 Folio 27

Lowrow

 

1

Mary TAYLOR

 

80

Grocer

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth TAYLOR

 

47

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis TAYLOR

9

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Edward TAYLOR

50

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary TAYLOR

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Joseph TAYLOR

20

 

Black smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane TAYLOR

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary TAYLOR

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James TAYLOR

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth TAYLOR

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannam TAYLOR

7

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Wm MUSGROVE

40

 

Joiner

Y

 

     do.

1B

 

Mary MUSGROVE

 

35

 

Y

 

     do.

1B

 

George MUSGROVE

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John SPENSLEY

20

 

Joiner Ap

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John SUNTER

50

 

Lead Smelter

Y

 

 

 

 

Alice SUNTER

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John SUNTER

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William SUNTER

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Nathan SUNTER

13

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Isabella GILL

 

65

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella GILL

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth GILL

 

10

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

John BIRKBECK

68

 

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann BIRKBECK

 

30

 

Y

 

Page 7 Folio 28

Lowrow

 

 

Hannah BIRKBECK

 

25

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret BIRKBECK

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah RAW

 

20

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas SPENSLEY

50

 

Lead Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary SPENSLEY

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas SPENSLEY

20

 

School M

Y

 

 

 

 

William SPENSLEY

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James SPENSLEY

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane SPENSLEY

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher SPENSLEY

10

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Mary WHITE

 

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret WHITE

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James WHITE

15

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

John WHITE

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Peggy BIRKBECK

 

65

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary WHITE

 

13

Worsted Spiner

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Joseph SUNTER

20

 

Lead Smelter

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah SUNTER

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thos SUNTER

6m

 

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas RAW

26

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret RAW

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John RAW

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary RAW

 

3m

 

Y

 

     do.   

 

1

Thomas BIRKBECK

25

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane BIRKBECK

 

25

 

Y

 

Page 8 Folio 28

Lowrow

 

 

John BIRKBECK

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary BIRKBECK

 

1

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas HALL

20

 

Tailor

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane HALL

 

20

 

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas IVINSON

50

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

John IVINSON

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher IVINSON

15

 

Wool Carder

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann IVINSON

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Eloner DINSDALE

 

15

F.S.

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas URWIN

45

 

Carrier

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary URWIN

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christopher URWIN

12

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah URWIN

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann URWIN

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William URWIN

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas URWIN

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Edmund? URWIN

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane CHAPMAN

 

15

Lead ore dresser

Y

 

     do.

 

1

Thomas HALL

30

 

L Miner

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah HALL

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret HALL

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Peggy HALL

 

65

Ind

Y

 

     do.

 

1

James WALTERS

35

 

Lead Miner

 

x

 

 

 

Ann WALTERS

 

35

 

 

x

 

 

 

Ruth WALTERS

 

14

 

 

x

Next Record

Top of Page