Reference HO 107 1246/2

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Melbeck (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 6
Description: All that part of the Township of Melbecks comprising the Hamlets of Feetham and Kearton.

Page 9 Folio 46
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
do.
    Thomas KIDD 17     N  
      William KIDD 12     N  
      Jane KIDD   10   N  
      Mary KIDD   3   N  
do.
  1 Leonard ALLAN 69   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary ALLAN   50   Y  
      Thomas ALLAN 20     Y  
      Leonard ALLAN 18     Y  
      Sarah ALLAN   17   Y  
      Ann ALLAN   14   Y  
      Rachel ALLAN   11   Y  
      Mary ALLAN   8   Y  
      Leonard ALLAN 6     Y  
do.
  1 James JACKSON 26   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret JACKSON   26   Y  
      Mary JACKSON   4   Y  
      Ann JACKSON   2   Y  
      Mary JACKSON   72 Ind Y  
      Mary JACKSON   17 Ind Y  
do.
  1 James SUNTER 55   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann SUNTER   30   Y  
      James SUNTER 15     Y  
      Jane CHERRY   8   Y  
    1 Lionel HIPLING 53   Tailor N  
      Ann HIPLING   53   Y  
Page 10 Folio 46
do.
    John KITCHIN 49   Tailor S N  
do.
  1 Simon COATES 48   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary COATES   48   Y  
      Ann COATES   26   Y  
      James COATES 20     Y  
      Thomas COATES 17     Y  
      John COATES 12     Y  
      Edmund COATES 9     Y  
do.
  1 Thomas RAW 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret RAW   35   Y  
      Mary RAW   20   Y  
      Margret RAW   18   Y  
      John RAW 17     Y  
      Thomas RAW 15     Y  
      Richard RAW 10     Y  
      George RAW 9     Y  
      Francis RAW 6     Y  
      Ann RAW   5   Y  
      Isabella RAW   2   Y  
Gallass   1 Ann EELE   79 Ind Y  
      Elen EELE   50 Ind Y  
Feetham   1 Joseph PRATT 55   Lead Ore Smelter Y  
      Elizabeth PRATT   15   Y  
      Anthony PRATT 15     Y  
      Nanny COATES   50 F.S. Y  
Page 11 Folio 47
Feetham   1 Jane METCALFE   50   Y  
      Robert METCALFE 15   Lead Miner Y  
      William METCALFE 14     Y  
do.
  1 Joseph SUNTER 50   Lead Mine Agent Y  
      Susannah SUNTER   49   Y  
      Edward SUNTER 18   Lead Miner Y  
      Sarah SUNTER   7   Y  
      Jane SUNTER   6   Y  
      Susannah SUNTER   4   Y  
      Isabella SUNTER   1   Y  
      Barbra CLARKSON   20 Ind Y  
      Elizabeth BLINK?   19 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 George SPENCE 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann SPENCE   34   Y  
      Ann SPENCE   15   Y  
      Jacob SPENCE 13     Y  
      Ruth SPENCE   12   Y  
      George SPENCE 9     Y  
      Joseph SPENCE 6     Y  
      Jane SPENCE   3   Y  
      Thomas SPENCE 1     Y  
do.
  1 Ann CLEMINSON   50 Farmer Y  
      Robert CLEMINSON 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Isiah CLEMINSON 18     Y  
      William CLEMINSON 16     Y  
Page 12 Folio 47
do.
    Mary CLEMINSON   12   Y  
      Ann CLEMINSON   6   Y  
do.
  1 George HESLOP 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret HESLOP   25   Y  
      George HESLOP 9     Y  
      John HESLOP 7     Y  
      Ann HESLOP   6   Y  
      Elisa HESLOP   4   Y  
      Thomas HESLOP 1     Y  
do.
  1 John BELL 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth BELL   30   Y  
      Edward BELL 8     Y  
      John BELL 5     Y  
      Mary BELL   3   Y  
      William BELL 1     Y  
      Mary BONSON   70 Ind Y  
do.
  1 George WHITE 45   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane WHITE   45   Y  
      Joseph WHITE 20   Lead Miner Y  
      George WHITE 20     Y  
      Thomas WHITE 18     Y  
      Christopher WHITE 15     Y  
      Hannah WHITE   13   Y  
      Ann WHITE   10   Y  
      Jane WHITE   7   Y  
Page 13 Folio 48
Robingate   1 Robert PARKIN 33   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary PARKIN   33   Y  
      Margret PARKIN   9   Y  
      Mary PARKIN   7   Y  
      James PARKIN 4     Y  
      Ann PARKIN   1   Y  
Park Hall   1 Anthony HIRD 50   Farmer Y  
Hamlet of     Philis HIRD   45   Y  
Kearton     Dorothy HIRD   20   N  
      Thomas HIRD 20     N  
      Margret HIRD   20   N  
      Simon HIRD 15     N  
      John HIRD 11     N  
      Anthony HIRD 9     N  
      Philis HIRD   6   Y  
      Leonard HIRD 2     Y  
      John DIXON 25   M.S. N  
      Mary CLOSE   15 F.S. N  
      Edmund BROWN 15   F.S. N  
      Simon HARKER 20   Farmer Y  
Birk Park   1 Thomas LOWE 60   Game Keeper N  
  1U   John LOWE 30   Waste Worker N  
      George LOWE 30     N  
      Ann LOWE   25   N  
      Thomas LOWE 20     N  
Page 14 Folio 48
do.
    William LOWE 1     Y  
      Mary RAINE   35 F.S. Y  
      John RAINE 15     Y  
      John DENT 40   Farmer Y  
      Margret DENT   6   Y  
Hill Top   1 Thomas PEDLEY 39   Lead Miner Y  
      Dinah PEDLEY   44   Y  
      Rachel PEDLEY   15   Y  
      Margret PEDLEY   14   Y  
      Isabella PEDLEY   12   Y  
      James PEDLEY 11     Y  
      Elizabeth PEDLEY   10   Y  
      Thomas PEDLEY 7     Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   4   Y  
      John PEDLEY 3     Y  
do.
  1 John SMITHSON 45   Lead Miner Y  
      Isabella SMITHSON   40   Y  
Park End   1 Thomas METCALF 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann METCALF   25   Y  
      John METCALF 4     Y  
      Simon METCALF 3     Y  
      William METCALF 1     Y  
Kearton   1 James WHITE 26   Lead Miner Y  
      Sarah WHITE   22   Y  
      Mary WHITE   1   Y  
Page 15 Folio 49
Kearton   1 Christopher WHITE 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann WHITE   25   Y  
do.
  1 Jane HARKER   49 Farmer Y  
      Ann HARKER   27   Y  
      Mary HARKER   19   Y  
      Elizabeth HARKER   13   Y  
      James HARKER 11     Y  
      Calvert HARKER 9     Y  
      George HARKER 7     Y  
do.
  1 Henry ROBINSON 55   Lead Ore Smelter Y  
do.
  1 William PRATT 45   Lead Ore Smelter Y  
      Elizabeth PRATT   30   Y  
do.
  1 John BELL 90   Ind Y  
      Elizabeth BELL   73 Ind Y  
do.
  1 John BELL 65   Ind Y  
  1U   Elizabeth BELL   65   Y  
      William BELL 35   Lead Miner Y  
      James BELL 30     Y  
      Elizabeth BELL   25   Y  
      Robert BELL 25     Y  
      Mary BELL   20   Y  
      Dinah METCALFE   5   Y  
do.
  1 John METCALFE 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth METCALFE   45   Y  
      George METCALFE 20     Y  
Page 16 Folio 49
do.
    John METCALFE 15     Y  
      Elizabeth METCALFE   11   Y  
      James METCALFE 9     Y  
      Watters METCALFE 5     Y  
      Jane WATTERS   55 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Simon HARKER 28   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah HARKER   23   Y  
      Barbra HARKER   2   Y  
      Elizabeth HARKER   2m   Y  
do.
  1 Elizabeth CLOSE   58 Ind Y  
      Mary CLOSE   63 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Margret HESLOP   58 Ind Y  
      Thomas HESLOP 24   Lead Miner Y  
      Robert HESLOP 18     Y  
      Mary HESLOP   22   Y  
do.
  1 Henry WHITE 52   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary WHITE   44   Y  
      Christopher WHITE 14     Y  
      Elizabeth WHITE   12   Y  
      Hannah WHITE   9   Y  
      Henry WHITE 7     Y  
      James WHITE 1     Y  
do.
  1 Pratt DEMAIN 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret DEMAIN   21   Y  
      Ruth DEMAIN   7m   Y  
Next Record Top of Page