Reference HO 107 1246/3

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Chapelry of Muker (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 1
Description: All that part of the Township of Muker comprising the Hamlets of Birkdale, Ravenseat, East and West Stonesdale, Keld and Thorns.

Page 1 Folio 5
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Firs   1 John ALDERSON 45   Farmer Y  
      Anthony CLARKSON 21   M.S. Y  
      Nanny COATES   40 F.S. Y  
      Charles RAKESTRAW 15   Ag Lab N  
      Robert HORSFALL 6     Y  
Stone House   1 George ALDERSON 35   Farmer Y  
      Charles ALDERSON 30   Farmer Y  
      Christopher CHERRY 35   M.S. Y  
      James METCALFE 20   M.S. Y  
      Ann COATES   30 F.S. Y  
      Nancy PEACOCK   15 F.S. Y  
      Christopher PEACOCK 65   Stone Mason Y  
Birkdale   1 George ALDERSON 55   Farmer Y  
      Mary PEACOCK   20 F.S. Y  
Hill Top 1 1 John ALDERSON 29   Ag Lab Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   25   Y  
      Christopher ALDERSON   6m   Y  
Harkers 1 1 John ALDERSON 66   Farmer Y  
      James ALDERSON 25     Y  
      George ALDERSON 20     Y  
      John ALDERSON 19     Y  
      Mary METCALFE   20 F.S. Y  
Blackhowe 1 1 David CLEASBY 79   Farmer Y  
      Jane CLEASBY   76   Y  
      John CLEASBY 50     Y  
Page 2 Folio 5
Blackhowe     James CLEASBY 50   Farmer Y  
      Thomas RAW 31   M.S. Y  
      Richard PARINGTON 20   M.S. Y  
      Alice PEACOCK   22 F.S. Y  
Ravenseat 1 1 Christopher ALDERSON 60   Farmer Y  
      Jemima ALDERSON   55   Y  
      James ALDERSON 20     Y  
      Christopher ALDERSON 19     Y  
      Isabella ALDERSON   18 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Edward CLEASBY 35   Farmer Y  
      Anthony CLEASBY 30     Y  
      Alice CLEASBY   72   Y  
      Nanny CLEASBY   25   Y  
Tan Hill   1 Alexander POUNDER 50   Publican Y  
      Mary POUNDER   30   Y  
      Joseph POUNDER 15     Y  
      Mary POUNDER   13   Y  
      Sarah POUNDER   6   Y  
      Phillis POUNDER   2   Y  
      Thomas BUTSON 65   Coal Miner Y  
do.
  1 William RUKIN 40   Coal Miner Y  
      William RUKIN 12     Y  
      Isabella METCALFE   40 F.S. Y  
Frith   1 Thomas HUNTER 41   Coal Miner Y  
      Sarah HUNTER   67   Y  
Page 3 Folio 6
      Betty HUNTER   14   Y  
      Thomas HUNTER 12     Y  
      Isabella HUNTER   10   Y  
      John ARMSTRONG 55   Hawker   I
Frith   1 William ALDERSON 66   Farmer Y  
      Rosomond ALDERSON   58   Y  
      Charles ALDERSON 30     Y  
      Robert ALDERSON 27     Y  
      William ALDERSON 24     Y  
      Ann CLARK   19 F.S. Y  
Blackmoor House   1 James TAYLOR 68   Blacksmith Y  
      Jane TAYLOR   62   Y  
      George TAYLOR 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Frances TAYLOR   23   Y  
      Agnes TAYLOR   17   Y  
      John TAYLOR 8     Y  
W Stonesdale 1B 1 Alexander CLARKSON 27   Lead Miner Y  
      Nancy CLARKSON   23   Y  
      John CLARKSON 10m     Y  
do.
  1 Edmund CLARKSON 29   Lead Miner Y  
      Sarah CLARKSON   34   Y  
      James CLARKSON 5     Y  
      Ann CLARKSON   2   Y  
do.
  1 Edward ALDERSON 31   Coal Miner Y  
      Jane ALDERSON   33   Y  
Page 4 Folio 6
W Stonesdale     John ALDERSON 6     Y  
      Isabella ALDERSON   5   Y  
      George ALDERSON 2     Y  
do.
1 1 Thomas ALDERSON 42   Labourer Y  
      Hannah ALDERSON   39   Y  
      John ALDERSON 13     Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 9     Y  
      George ALDERSON 7     Y  
      James ALDERSON 5     Y  
      Ann ALDERSON   11   Y  
      Eliza ALDERSON   4   Y  
      Hannah ALDERSON   2   Y  
do.
  1 James CLARKE 48   Coal Agent Y  
      Margaret CLARKE   41   Y  
      George CLARKE 16     Y  
      Dinah CLARKE   14   Y  
      Emanuel CLARKE 12     Y  
      Margaret CLARKE   9   Y  
      James CLARKE 7     Y  
      Mary CLARKE   5   Y  
      Robert CLARKE 2     Y  
do.
  1 John ALDERSON 56   Lead Miner N  
      Mary ALDERSON   44   Y  
      George ALDERSON 20     Y  
do.
  1 Mary HORSFALL   39 Ind Y  
Page 5 Folio 7
W Stonesdale     Elizabeth HORSFALL   10   Y  
      Agnes HORSFALL   8   Y  
do.
  1 Edmund CLARKSON 65   Farmer Y  
      Isabella CLARKSON   60   N  
      John CLARKSON 26     Y  
      Thomas CLARKSON 19     Y  
      Margaret CLARKSON   15   Y  
do.
  1 Michael RUKIN Sr 65   Coal Miner Y  
      Mary RUKIN   64   Y  
      William RUKIN 36     Y  
      Hannah RUKIN   23   Y  
      Ann RUKIN   16   Y  
      Jane HALL   55 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Michael RUKIN Jr 52   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary RUKIN   22   Y  
      William RUKIN 19     Y  
E Stonesdale   1 James White 25   Farmer Y  
      Elizabeth WHITE   20   Y  
      George WHITE 15     Y  
      Hannah WHITE   10   Y  
      John HIRD 35   M.S. Y  
      John ALDERSON 20   M.S. N  
      Ann METCALFE   20 F.S. Y  
Crackpott Hall   1 Robert RAW 35   Farmer Y  
      Elizabeth RAW   25   Y  
Page 6 Folio 7
      John HODGON? 13   M.S. N  
      Mary METCALFE   25 F.S. Y  
Smithy Holme   1 John PEACOCK 40   Farmer Y  
      Dinah PEACOCK   13   Y  
      Emanuel PEACOCK 7     Y  
      Ann PEACOCK   2   Y  
do.
  1 Anthony CLARKSON 53   Land Surveyor Y  
      Ann CLARKSON   49   Y  
      Mary CLARKSON   14   Y  
do.
  1 John CLARKSON 21   Farmer Y  
      James CLARKSON 19   Lead Miner Y  
      Edmund CLARKSON 17   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary ALTON   35 F.S. Y  
Hart Lakes   1 Richard METCALFE 40   Coal Miner Y  
      Betty METCALFE   36   Y  
      Leonard METCALFE 13     Y  
      John METCALFE 11     Y  
      Ann METCALFE   9   Y  
      Jane METCALFE   9   Y  
      William METCALFE 7     Y  
      Henry METCALFE 5     Y  
      Margaret METCALFE   4   Y  
      Anne METCALFE   2   Y  
do.
  1 John HUNTER 25   Coal Miner Y  
      Peggy HUNTER   25   Y  
Page 7 Folio 8
Hart Lakes     Sarah HUNTER   2   Y  
      Elizabeth HUNTER   5m   Y  
do.
  1 James HARKER 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth HARKER   40   Y  
      Christopher HARKER 3     Y  
      Margaret HARKER   1   Y  
      Catherine HARKER   18 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Isabella ALDERSON   55 Farmer Y  
      Peggy ALDERSON   27   Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 21   Coal Miner Y  
      Miles ALDERSON 11     Y  
      David ALDERSON 7     Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   1   Y  
Keld   1 James BROWN 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane BROWN   30   Y  
      Thomas BROWN 7     Y  
      Joseph BAINFATHER 25   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 Joseph COATES 58   Lead Miner Y  
      Nanny COATES   53   Y  
      Henry CALVERT 25   Ind Y  
      John PATTISON 30   Lead Miner N  
do.
  1 Christopher SCOTT 30   Farmer Y  
      Mary SCOTT   25   Y  
      Elizabeth SCOTT   3   Y  
      Ann SCOTT   2   Y  
Page 8 Folio 8
Keld     Nanny SCOTT   3m   Y  
    1 Peggy METCALFE   38 Ind Y  
      Leonard METCALFE 15     Y  
      John METCALFE 14     Y  
      Margaret METCALFE   12   Y  
      Thomas METCALFE 8     Y  
      Edward METCALFE 1     Y  
do.
  1 Matthew ROBSON 20   Lead Miner N  
      Ann ROBSON   18   Y  
do.
  1 Ann WISEMAN   69 Ind Y  
      Margaret WISEMAN   29 School Mistress Y  
do.
  1 John ALDERSON 67   Ind Y  
      Richard ALDERSON 25   Coal Miner Y  
do.
  1 James WISEMAN 38   Coal Miner Y  
      Elizabeth WISEMAN   38   Y  
      John WISEMAN 10     Y  
      Christopher WISEMAN 8     Y  
      Hannah WISEMAN   5   Y  
      Mary WISEMAN   2   Y  
      Alice PEDLEY   70 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Michael METCALFE 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth METCALFE   36   Y  
      Mary METCALFE   9   Y  
      Christopher TAYLOR 32   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 John HARPER 27   Coal Miner Y  
Next Record
Previous Record
Top of Page