|
Gunnerside Wesleyan Chapel
|
(RG4/3347)
|
Baptisms 1822 - 1824
|
|
Bapt.
Born |
Name |
Parents |
Abode |
Trade |
|
1822 |
|
Feb 6
Feb 5 |
Mary |
dau of John & Elisabeth
HARKER |
Barfend |
Miner |
Feb 15
Feb 6 |
Elisabeth |
dau of William &
Alise JOHNSON |
Gunnerside |
Taylor |
|
[Following three entries
are from earlier years] |
Nov 5
1814
Oct 29 |
John |
son of George & Agnas HUGILL |
Winterings |
Miner |
Oct 16
1815
Sep 14 |
Jane |
dau of George & Agnas HUGILL |
Winterings |
Miner |
Jun 24
1818
May 19 |
Mary |
dau of George & Agnas HUGILL |
Lodggreen |
Miner |
Mar 24
Jan 31 |
John |
son of Jonn. & Phils. DAYKIN |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Apr 2
Mar 29 |
John |
son of John & Hannah BELL
CLOSE |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Apr 5
Jan 21 |
Elisabeth |
dau of John & Elisabeth CANTREL |
Shipley near
Bradford |
Labourer |
Jun 17
Jun 7 |
George |
son of George & Hanah BUXTON |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Jun 30
Mar 19 |
Jane |
dau of Heny. & Elizh. WAGGET |
Heights or
Lane Head |
Miner |
Jul 8
May 1 |
David |
son of John & Mary BRUNSKIL |
Heights |
Miner |
Aug 12
Jun 19 |
Joseph |
son of Christophe & Sarah SUNTER |
Gunnerside |
Butcher |
Aug 12
Jun 18 |
Anty |
son of Phillis PRATT |
Gunnerside |
|
Sep 8
Jun 16 |
Dorothy |
dau of James & Sarah PRATT |
Dikeheads |
Miner |
Sep 8
May 23 |
William |
son of Anty & Elizh. MILLER |
Heights |
Miner |
Oct 21
Oct 14 |
Ruth |
dau of Joseph & Betty DAYKIN |
Thistlebolt |
Miner |
Oct 21
Sep 16 |
Mary |
dau of George & Dolly WAGGETT |
Dykehead |
Miner |
Nov 17 |
Martha |
dau of James & Elizabeth CLEMINSON |
Barfe Side |
Miner |
Dec 1 |
Gorge |
son of John & Mary CALVERT |
Gunnerside |
Blacksmith |
Dec 16
Dec 14 |
Ralph |
son of George & Elizth. CALVERT |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
1823 |
|
Feb 9
Dec 31
1822 |
Ann |
dau of Ralph & Ann WAGGET |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Mar 10
Jan 10 |
Agness |
dau of William & Agness PRATT |
Heights |
Miner |
May 17 |
Alies |
dau of Joseph & Betty CLOSE |
Gunnerside |
Joiner |
May 17 |
Jane |
dau of Joseph & Betty CLOSE |
Gunnerside |
Joiner |
May 18 |
John |
son of Gorge & Isebelah CALVERT |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
May 18 |
Mathaw |
son of John & Nancey CALVERT |
Gunnerside |
Joiner |
Jun 16 |
Gorge |
son of Joseph & Rosmond SMISTON |
Dikehades |
Miner |
William, Son of John WAGGETT of Dyke = heads, in the Parish
of Grinton and division of Melbecks and County of York, Miner,
and of Jane his wife, who was the daughter of James SMITHSON
and Elizabeth CLEMINSON, was born on the eighth day of September
in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty
three and was solemnly Baptised with water in the name of the
Father, Son and Holy Ghost on the twenty second day of September
in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty
three by me Moses Dunn
|
Nov 30
Nov 15 |
Anthony |
son of Anthony & Ann PRATT |
Gunnerside
in the Parrish of Grinton |
Miner |
Nov 30
Nov 22 |
Mary-Ann |
dau of James & Mary CALVERT |
Gunnerside
in the Parish of Grinton |
Grocer and Draper |
Nov 30
Nov 24 |
John |
son of Joseph & Ellen HANNAM |
Gunnerside
in the Parish of Grinton |
Inn-keeper |
William, Son of Thomas SUNTER of Gunnerside, in the Parish of
Grinton and division of Melbeck and County of York, Butcher,
and of Mary his wife, who was the daughter of George and Mary
RAW, was born on the thirteenth day of November in the year
of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty three and
was solemnly Baptised with water in the name of the Father,
Son and Holy Ghost on the fifteenth day of December in the year
of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty three by me
Moses Dunn
|
1824 |
|
Joseph, the Son of John BUXTON of Dykeheads, in the Division
of Melbecks and Parish of Grinton, Miner, and of Elizabeth his
wife, who was the Daughter of George & Mary HUGILL, was
born on the first day of January in the year of our Lord one
thousand eight hundred and twenty four; and was Solemnly Baptised
with water in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost on
the twelveth day of January in the year of our Lord one thousand
eight hundred and twenty four by me Moses Dunn
|
Elizabeth, the daughter
of George TIPLADY of Gunnerside, in the Division of Melbecks
and Parish of Grinton and County of York, Miner, and of Ann
his wife, who was the daughter of John and Mary BRUNSKILL, was
born on the first day of January in the year of our Lord one
thousand eight hundred and twenty four; and was Solemnly Baptised
with water in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost on
the twelveth day of January in the year of our Lord one thousand
eight hundred and twenty four by me Moses Dunn
|
Richard, the son of
James HARKER of Modisty, in the division of Melbecks, Parish
of Grinton, and County of York, Miner, and of Mary his wife,
who was the Daughter of John and Ruth WATERS, was born on the
fourth day of March in the year of our Lord one thousand eight
hundred and twenty four; and was Solemnly Baptised with water
in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost on the eighth
day of March in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred
and twenty four by me Moses Dunn
|
21 Mar
27 Jan |
Jane |
dau of William & Annas PRATT |
Gunnerside
Parish of Grinton |
Miner |
Mar 21
Mar 9 |
George |
dau of George & Agness HUGILL |
Gunnerside
Parish of Grinton |
Miner |
Mar 21
Feb 10 |
Alice |
dau of William & Ann WOODWARD |
Spring-End
Parish of Grinton |
Farmer |
Richard, the son of Richard MILLER of Lodgegreen in the division
of Melbecks, Parish of Grinton, and County of York, Miner, and
of Jane his wife, who was the daughter of George & Sarah
HARKER, was born on the second day of November in the year of
our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty three; and was
Solemnly Baptised with water in the name of the Father, Son,
and Holy Ghost on the fourth day of April in the year of our
Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty four by me Moses
Dunn
|
Apr 18
Mar 15 |
Agness |
dau of Thomas & Ann PRATT |
Gunnerside
Parish of Grinton |
Miner |
May 16
May 9 |
Joseph |
son of Robert & Dinah WAGGETT |
Gunnerside
in the division
of Melbecks |
Miner |
Oct 3
Jun 7 |
Robt. |
son of Willm. & Elizh. CLEMINSON |
Gunnerside
in the division
of Melbecks |
Miner |
Oct 3
Aug 25 |
Willm |
son of Anthy & Hanh PRATT |
Gunnerside
in the division
of Melbecks |
Miner |
Oct 18
Oct 14 |
Robert Joseph |
son of Robt. & Esther CLEMINSON |
Gunnerside
in the division
of Melbecks |
Miner |
Oct 31
Oct 17 |
James |
son of John & Ruth FAWCETT |
Gunnerside
in the division
of Melbecks |
Miner |
Oct 31
Apr 27 |
Mary |
dau of Anthy. & Elizh. MILLER |
Gunerside
|
Miner |
Oct 31
May 1 |
Geo |
son of Mickel & Hanh. BELL |
Gunerside
Parish of Milbecks |
Miner |
Nov 1
Sep 12 |
James |
son of Geo & Margt PRATT |
Barfhead near
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Nov 1
Oct 1
1822 |
Jos |
son of William & Ruth BELL |
Heights near
Gunerside |
Miner |
Nov 14
Sep 27 |
James |
son of James & Sareh PRATT |
Dirke Heads
near Gunnerside |
Miner |
Nov 14
Nov 5 |
Thomas |
son of Jonn. & Phillis DAYKIN |
Gunnerside |
Miner |
Nov 30
Nov 18 |
Willm. |
son of Charles & Mary PEACOCK |
Gunerside |
Shoe maker |
Nov 30
Oct 16 |
Jane |
dau of Ralph & Ellinor SIMPSON |
Gunerside |
Black Smith |
|
Return |
1825
- 1827 |