Reference HO 107 1246/4

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Township of Reeth (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Reeth
No of Enumeration District 3
Description: All that part of the Township of Reeth which lies West of the Town, comprising the village of Healaugh, Healaugh Brow, Cringley and the Riddings

Page 1 Folio 32
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Cringley 1U 1 John ALDERSON 40   Farmer Y  
      Ann ALDERSON   35   Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   14   Y  
      William ALDERSON 13     Y  
      John ALDERSON 10     Y  
      Ann ALDERSON   8   Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 6     Y  
      Margret ALDERSON   4   Y  
      Hannah ALDERSON   2   Y  
      David ALDERSON 1     Y  
Thirls   1 John DOLPHIN 40   Ore Smelter Y  
      Tamer DOLPHIN   45   Y  
      Thomas DOLPHIN 20   Ore Smelter Y  
      Christopher DOLPHIN 15   Ore Smelter Y  
      John DOLPHIN 15     Y  
      Hannah DOLPHIN   15   Y  
      Jane DOLPHIN   12   Y  
      Elizabeth DOLPHIN   10   Y  
      Mary DOLPHIN   8   Y  
      Edmund DOLPHIN 5     Y  
      Henery DOLPHIN 2     Y  
Dearpark   1 Francis PLACE 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Dorathy PLACE   40   Y  
      Francis PLACE 20     Y  
      Elizabeth PLACE   15   Y  
Page 2 Folio 32
      Atkinson PLACE 15     Y  
      Ann PLACE   15   Y  
      Faney PLACE   11   Y  
      John PLACE 8     N  
      James PLACE 5m     Y  
Bank   1 Robert DOWSON 60   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary DOWSON   50   Y  
      Matthew DOWSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth DOWSON   15   Y  
      Margret DOWSON   14   Y  
      William DOWSON 13     Y  
      Jane DOWSON   8   N  
Dagger Stones   1 Henery WHITE 45   Lead Miner Y  
      Jane WHITE   15   Y  
Riddings   1 Thomas HAMMOND 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth HAMMOND   25   Y  
      Hannah HAMMOND   6   Y  
      Elizabeth HAMMOND   4   Y  
      Christopher HAMMOND 1     Y  
      Ralph WOODWARD 15   Lead Miner Y  
do.
  1 Mark KENDALE? 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary KENDALE?   30   Y  
      Jane KENDALE?   13   Y  
      Francis KENDALE? 10     Y  
      Mark KENDALE? 8     Y  
Page 3 Folio 33
Riddings     Matthew KENDALE? 6     Y  
      Elizabeth KENDALE?   4   Y  
      Mary KENDALE?   2   Y  
do.
2U 1 Mary PEACOCK   40 Farmer Y  
      John PEACOCK 20   Joiner Y  
      William PEACOCK 15   Joiner Y  
      Ralph PEACOCK 11     Y  
      Elizabeth NELSON   70 Ind Y  
do.
  1 Thompson BLENKIRON 45   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah BLENKIRON   40   Y  
      Mark BLENKIRON 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary BLENKIRON   15   Y  
      Ann BLENKIRON   15   Y  
      Thompson BLENKIRON 6     Y  
      Elizabeth WALLS   85 Poper Y  
Halfway house   1 James RAW 30   Farmer Y  
      Mary RAW   25   Y  
      Francis RAW 3m     Y  
      Hannah PEDLEY   15 F.S. Y  
      James PEDLEY 5     Y  
      Ruth ALDERSON   5   Y  
Healaugh   1 Thomas METCALFE 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Isabelah METCALFE   25   Y  
      Isabelah METCALFE   2   Y  
      William METCALFE 7m     Y  
Page 4 Folio 33
Healaugh   1 William METCALFE 55   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret METCALFE   55   Y  
      George METCALFE 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah METCALFE   15   Y  
      Margret METCALFE   14   Y  
      John MILLER 20   Ag lb Y  
do.
  1 John PEACOCK 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah PEACOCK   45   Y  
      George PEACOCK 20   Lead Miner Y  
      John PEACOCK 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Christopher PEACOCK 15   Lead Miner Y  
      Robert PEACOCK 15   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah PEACOCK   12   Y  
      Deborah PEACOCK   8   Y  
do.
  1 James EMERSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann EMERSON   25   Y  
      Mary EMERSON   8   Y  
      George EMERSON 6     Y  
      Harriet EMERSON   4   Y  
      Elizabeth EMERSON   1   Y  
      Ann DOLPHIN   5   Y  
    1 James SIMPSON 60   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary SIMPSON   60   Y  
      Hannah SIMPSON   35   Y  
      Barbery SIMPSON   20   Y  
Page 5 Folio 34
Healaugh     George SIMPSON 15   Lead Miner Y  
    1 David ALDERSON 45   Carrier Y  
      Isabella ALDERSON   40   Y  
      Mary ALDERSON   15   Y  
      Elizabeth ALDERSON   11   Y  
      Thomas ALDERSON 4     Y  
do.
    William PEDLEY 40   Grocer Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   40   Y  
      John PEDLEY 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   9   Y  
      Isabella PEDLEY   6   Y  
      Mary PEDLEY   4   Y  
      Thomas PEDLEY 1     Y  
do.
  1 James METCALFE 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret METCALFE   30   Y  
      William METCALFE 13   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah METCALFE   11   Y  
      Thomas METCALFE 9     Y  
      John METCALFE 6     Y  
      Margret METCALFE   4   Y  
      Jane METCALFE   2   Y  
      George METCALFE 1     Y  
do.
  1 John BARKER 55   Ind Y  
      Esther CHALDER   55 F.S. Y  
    1 Margret GILL   70 Ind Y  
Page 6 Folio 34
Healaugh   1 James SIMPSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Elizabeth SIMPSON   30   Y  
      Matthew SIMPSON 2     Y  
      James SIMPSON 10m     Y  
do.
1B 1 George HUTCHINSON 20   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary HUTCHINSON   20   Y  
    1 Cuthbert TOMLIN 65   Farmer Y  
do.
  1 John ROBINSON 50   Lead Miner Y  
      Hannah ROBINSON   40   Y  
      Ann ROBINSON   15   Y  
      Hannah ROBINSON   13   Y  
      Sarah ROBINSON   10   Y  
      Dorathy ROBINSON   8   Y  
      John ROBINSON 6     Y  
      Raw ROBINSON 9m     Y  
      Mary RAW   50 Ore Washer Y  
do.
  1 Elizabeth LONDSDALE   50 Ind Y  
      Ann CALVERT   80 Stocking Nitter Y  
    1 John NATRASS 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Isabella NATRASS   30   Y  
      Mary NATRASS   5   Y  
      John NATRASS 2     Y  
do.
  1 Adam PEDLEY 25   Carrier Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   20   Y  
      Sarah PEDLEY   1   Y  
Page 7 Folio 35
Healaugh   1 John PEDLEY 60   Farmer Y  
      Isabella PEDLEY   65   Y  
      Metcalfe PEDLEY 25   Carrier Y  
      Ann WAGGETT   20 F.S. Y  
      Elizabeth PEDLEY   10   Y  
      John PEDLEY 14   Carrier Y  
do.
  1 Joseph THWAITES 50   Joiner Y  
      Hannah THWAITES   45   Y  
      Adam THWAITES 12     Y  
    1 Thomas RAW 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann RAW   20   Y  
      Elizabeth RAW   4   Y  
      Catharine RAW   2   Y  
      Francis RAW 5m     Y  
do.
  1 Thomas EMERSON 60   Ind Y  
    1 George PEDLEY 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   25   Y  
      James PEDLEY 10m     Y  
      Rachel PEDLEY   35   Y  
    1 Christopher DOLPHIN 50   Ore Miner Y  
      Mary DOLPHIN   50   Y  
      Christopher DOLPHIN 15   Ore Smelter Y  
      Edmund DOLPHIN 20   Ore Smelter Y  
      Nancy DOLPHIN   25   Y  
      Adam DOLPHIN 14     Y  
Page 8 Folio 35
Healaugh     Rachel DOLPHIN   15   Y  
    1 Thomas DOLPHIN 25   Ore Smelter Y  
    1 Robert PEDLEY 40   Lead Miner Y  
      Alis PEDLEY   30   Y  
      Isabella PEDLEY   12   Y  
      Francis PEDLEY 9     Y  
      Jane PEDLEY   6   Y  
      John PEDLEY 3     Y  
      Ann DEMAIN   7   N  
      Thomas DEMAIN 4     N  
do.
  1 James BELL 35   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary BELL   35   Y  
      Elizabeth BELL   14   Y  
      Jane BELL   12   Y  
      John BELL 10     Y  
      Isabella BELL   6   Y  
      Joseph BELL 4     Y  
      Thomas BELL 1     Y  
do.
  1 Robert HUTCHINSON 30   Lead Miner Y  
      Margret HUTCHINSON   25   Y  
      Isabella HUTCHINSON   3   Y  
      Margret HUTCHINSON   2   Y  
      George HUTCHINSON 5m     Y  
      James HUTCHINSON 20   Lead Miner Y  
    1 Jane DOLPHIN   65 Farmer Y  
Next Record
Previous Record
Top of Page