Reference HO 107 1246/3

County of York, North Riding                          
Hundred, Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Gilling West
Parish of Grinton
Chapelry of Muker (part of)
Superintendant Registrarsí District of Reeth
Registrarsí District of Muker
No of Enumeration District 3
Description: All that part of the Township of Muker comprising the Hamlets of Ivelet and Calverts House, Oxnop and Satron

Page 1 Folio 36
Place U I Names M F Occupation Yk SI
Ramps Holme   1 James COOPER 40   L Miner Y  
      Dorothy COOPER   35   Y  
      Matthew COOPER 9     Y  
      Nanny COOPER   7   Y  
      Richard COOPER 3     Y  
      John COOPER   8m   Y  
do.
  1 John COOPER 30   L Miner Y  
      Mary COOPER   20   Y  
      John COOPER 1     Y  
      Betty COOPER   4m   Y  
      Anthony COOPER 25   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 James MASON 35   L Miner Y  
      Mary MASON   30   Y  
      Mary MASON   5   Y  
      Margaret MASON   4   Y  
      Barbara MASON   2   Y  
      William MASON 9m     Y  
do.
  1 Titus CALVERT 35     Y  
      Bella CALVERT   25   Y  
      Mary Ann CALVERT   4   Y  
      Margaret CALVERT   1   Y  
      Mary MASON   60 Knitter Y  
      Thomas CALVERT 20   L Miner Y  
do.
1 1 Thomas CLOSE 30   L Miner Y  
      Nanny CLOSE   40   Y  
Page 2 Folio 36
Ramps Holme     Betty CLOSE   35   Y  
      Bella CLOSE   25   Y  
Calverts House   1 Jeffrey HESELTINE 35   Farmer Y  
      Margaret HESELTINE   25   Y  
      Ann HESELTINE   4   Y  
      William HESELTINE 2     Y  
      Ann PARKER   20 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Edward METCALFE 65   Ind Y  
      Mary HUNT   70 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Thomas WHITFIELD 25   Lead Miner Y  
      Mary WHITFIELD   25   Y  
      John WHITFIELD 6m     Y  
do.
  1 Robert WHITFIELD 30   L Miner Y  
      Elizabeth WHITFIELD   30   Y  
      Dinah WHITFIELD   9   Y  
      Thomas WHITFIELD 7     Y  
      Alice WHITFIELD   3   Y  
      Elizabeth WHITFIELD   10m   Y  
do.
  1 Thomas METCALFE 60   L Miner Y  
      D? METCALFE   60   Y  
      Thomas METCALFE 25     Y  
      Edward METCALFE 22     Y  
      Mason? METCALFE 9     Y  
do.
  1 Richard BONFAID? 60   L Miner Y  
      John IBBOTSON 25   M.S. Y  
Page 3 Folio 37
Calverts House   1 John METCALFE 40   L Miner Y  
      Thomas METCALFE 20     Y  
      Lester METCALFE 17     Y  
      Rosomond METCALFE   15   Y  
      John METCALFE 13     Y  
      Margaret METCALFE   11   Y  
      Christopher METCALFE 9     Y  
      Ann METCALFE   6   Y  
do.
  1 John CLOSE 45   L Miner Y  
      Isabella CLOSE   15   Y  
      Susannah CLOSE   15   Y  
      Edward CLOSE 45   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 Susannah COATS   30 Ind Y  
      Rosamond PRATT   6   Y  
      William PRATT 4     Y  
    1 Thomas METCALFE 30   L Miner Y  
      Mary METCALFE   25   Y  
      Margaret Ann METCALFE   4   Y  
      George METCALFE 2     Y  
      Rosamond METCALFE   2m   Y  
      Peggy METCALFE   15 F.S. Y  
do.
  1 Ann METCALFE   55 Ind Y  
      Robert METCALFE 26   Schoolmaster Y  
      Elizabeth METCALFE   25   Y  
      George METCALFE   22 L Miner Y  
Page 4 Folio 37
Calvert Ho     Mary Ann METCALFE   20   Y  
      John METCALFE 1     Y  
do.
  1 John COATES 25   Farmer Y  
      Rosamond COATES   20   Y  
      Elizabeth WOODMAN   15 F.S. Y  
Ivelet Head   1 John METCALFE 65   Farmer Y  
      Peggy CALVERT   35 F.S. Y  
      James TENANT? 15   M.S. Y  
Grain Holme   1 John THOMPSON 40   L Miner Y  
      Mary THOMPSON   35   Y  
      Mary Ann THOMPSON   7   Y  
Shore Gill   1 Rosamond WHITE   60 Farmer Y  
Head     Rosamond WHITE   30   Y  
      William WHITE 25   Tea Dealer Y  
      Thomas WHITE 15     Y  
      Ralph METCALFE 20   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 Richard FAWSETT 30   L Miner Y  
      Agnes FAWSETT   35   Y  
Ivelet   1 Joseph KEARTON Jnr 25     Y  
      Margaret KEARTON   65   Y  
      Margaret KEARTON   20   Y  
      Joseph KEARTON 4     Y  
      William KEATON 2     Y  
do.
  1 Mary MILLER   60 Knitter Y  
do.
  1 James WHITELL? 35   L Miner Y  
Page 5 Folio 38
Ivelet   1 Jacob SUNTER 40   L Miner Y  
      Ellen SUNTER   30   Y  
      James SUNTER 10   L Miner Y  
      Marin? SUNTER   8   Y  
    1 Thomas DUNN 25   L Miner Y  
      Nanny DUNN   65   Y  
    1 George PRATT 25   L Miner Y  
      Mary PRATT   30   Y  
      Rosamond PRATT   6m   Y  
do.
2 1 Joseph KEARTON 50   Ind Y  
      Dorothy KEARTON   85   Y  
      Betty KEARTON   25 F.S. Y  
      Dorothy LOCKEY?   11   Y  
do.
  1 James DUNN 35   L Miner Y  
      Rosamond DUNN   30   Y  
      John DUNN 8     Y  
      Joseph DUNN 5     Y  
      Thomas DUNN 3     Y  
      James DUNN 9m     Y  
do.
  1 Joseph SMITHSON 25   L Miner Y  
      Alice SMITHSON   25   Y  
      Elizabeth SMITHSON   2   Y  
      Rosamond SMITHSON   1   Y  
      Thomas POUNDER 25   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 Godfrey CANTRELL 25   L Miner Y  
Page 6 Folio 38
Ivelet     Nanny CANTRELL   25   Y  
      Michael CANTRELL 1     Y  
Ivelet   1 Thomas SUNTER 25   Labourer Y  
      Isabella SUNTER   25   Y  
      Betty SUNTER   7   Y  
      John SUNTER 3     Y  
do.
  1 Thomas SUNTER Snr 60   Labourer Y  
      Elizabeth SUNTER   65   Y  
Satron   1 Jane TIPLADY   70 Ind Y  
do.
    John METCALFE 60   Farmer Y  
      Thomas METCALFE 35   L Miner Y  
      Betty METCALFE   25   Y  
      John METCALFE 20     Y  
      Jane METCALFE   1   Y  
do.
  1 James TIPLADY 40   Shoemaker Y  
      Elizabeth TIPLADY   35   Y  
      Jane TIPLADY   10   Y  
      Rosamond TIPLADY   8   Y  
      Margaret Ann TIPLADY   4   Y  
do.
  1 Nancy MOOR   40   Y  
      Hanah MOOR   15   Y  
do.
  1 Joseph SMITHSON 55   L Miner Y  
      Ann SMITHSON   55   Y  
      Mary SMITHSON   25   Y  
      Ruth SMITHSON   15   Y  
Page 7 Folio 39
Satron     James SMITHSON 14     Y  
do.
  1 George WHARTON 40   L Miner Y  
      Ruth WHARTON   35   Y  
      George WHARTON 20     Y  
      Elizabeth WHARTON   15   Y  
      Titus WHARTON 6     Y  
      James BLADES 15   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 Thomas WHARTON 20   L Miner Y  
      Mary Ann WHARTON   20   Y  
      Elizabeth WHARTON   1m   Y  
do.
  1 John FOTHARGILL 20   L Miner Y  
      Nanny FOTHARGILL   20   Y  
      James FOTHARGILL 1     Y  
do.
  1 Ann PEDLEY   65 Knitter Y  
      George PEDLEY 20   L Miner Y  
do.
  1 Jane COTTINGHAM   40 Farmer Y  
      Mary COTTINGHAM   20   Y  
      Joseph COTTINGHAM 15     Y  
      Betty COTTINGHAM   15   Y  
      Timothy COTTINGHAM 10     Y  
      Anthony COTTINGHAM 7     Y  
      John COTTINGHAM 3     Y  
      Miles Dixon COTTINGHAM 11     Y  
do.
  1 Thomas CALVERT 70   L Miner Y  
      Barnard CALVERT 30   L Miner Y  
Page 8 Folio 39
      Nanny CALVERT   25   Y  
      Mary CALVERT   5   Y  
      John? CALVERT 2     Y  
do.
  1 Jane COTTINGHAM   70 Ind Y  
      Miles COTTINGHAM 30   L Miner Y  
      Hannah COTTINGHAM   25   Y  
      Joseph COTTINGHAM 5     Y  
      Mary Jane COTTINGHAM   2   Y  
      John COTTINGHAM 4m     Y  
do.
  1 John PEDLEY 35   L Miner Y  
      Ann PEDLEY   20   Y  
      Joseph Raw PEDLEY 3     Y  
      James PEDLEY 1     Y  
Spring End   1 Thomas RAW 30   L Miner Y  
      Peggy RAW   30   Y  
      Ann RAW   5   Y  
      Margaret RAW   2   Y  
do.
  1 Ann BRODERICK   65 Ind Y  
      John BRODERICK 25   Farmer Y  
      Elizabeth BRODERICK   25   Y  
      Hannah BRODERICK   20   Y  
      Margaret BRODERICK   20   Y  
      John WOODWARD 20   M.S. Y  
      Alice MILLER   18 F.S. Y  
Satron Side   1 William WESTWOOD? 35   Farmer Y  
Next Record Top of Page