Swaledale Agricultural Society
32nd Grand Annual Show at Muker
[Mouseover results for placement]
 
List of Entries
Bread, Butter, and Cheese (Open)
Prem. £ s. d.

94—2 lbs. of Butter, no print and plain cloths, open

15 0
  Second 10 0
  Third 5 0

 

1 Mrs Close/ 2 Mrs M Alderson/ 3 Mrs M Calvert/ 'C' Mrs Close

617 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
618 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
619 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
620 Mrs Waller Brown, Low Row
621 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
622 Mrs Close, Hazelgill, Bowes
623 ditto
624 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
625 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low houses
 
 
95—Mr J Alderson, Kisdon, offers 10/-, for one Loaf of White Bread, not to exceed 2 lbs. in weight, (open). 10 0
  Second, by Society 5 0
  Third 3 0
  Fourth 2 6
  Fifth 2 0
  Sixth 1 6
1 Mrs Raine/ 2 Mrs Raine/ 3 Mrs J E Peacock/ 4 Mrs R Buckle/ 'C' Mrs M Alderson 626 Mrs T Watson, Richmond
627 Mrs C Iveson, Hawes
628 Miss M Iveson, Hawes
629 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
630 Mrs Thos Richardson, Blades
631 Miss M Milner, Gunnerside
632 Miss A Cleeman, Gunnerside
633 Mrs C Bullock, Gunnerside
634 Mrs G Sunter, sen., Gunnerside
635 Miss M A Percival, Gunnerside
636 Mrs J Dinsdale, Barden Dyke
637 Mrs Geo Scott, Thwaite
638 Mrs J Parrington, Bridge End
639 Mrs J Alderson, Stone house
640 Miss E Clarkson, Pry house
641 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
642 Mrs J E Peacock, Orgate
643 Miss Alderson, Rash Grange
644 Mrs H Raine, Spennymoor
645 ditto
646 Mrs W T Raw, Rash
647 Mrs R Close, Hazelgill
648 ditto
649 Mrs R Buckle, Sandbeck
650 Mrs W H Hodgson, Richmond
651 Miss A Peacock, Muker
652 Miss S A Kearton, Thwaite
653 Mrs T W Guy, Thwaite
654 Mrs Geo Alderson, Kisdon
655 Mrs R Guy, senr., Muker
656 Miss M W Raw, Muker
657 Mrs M Bell, Gorton Lodge
658 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low houses
659 Mrs J Hunter, Scarr house
660 Mrs T Richardson, Blades
661 Miss D Cockburn, Bainbridge
662 Jas Mason, Hawes
 
 
96—M. J. Ferens, Gaunless Mills, offers 5 stone of Wheat Meal for 2 Loaves of Brown Bread, open  
  Second by the Society 5 0
  Third 3 0
  Fourth 2 6
  Fifth 2 0
1 Mrs H Raine/ 2 Mrs Bainbridge/ 3 Jas Mason/ 4 Mrs H Raine 663 Mrs Hodgeson, Abbotside
664 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
665 Mrs C Iveson, Hawes
666 Miss M Iveson, Hawes
667 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
668 Miss M Milner, Gunnerside
669 Mrs C Bullock, Gunnerside
670 Mrs G Sunter, sen., Gunnerside
671 Mrs J Dinsdale, Barden Dyke
672 Miss E Clarkson, Pry house
673 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
674 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
675 Mrs J E Peacock, Orgate
676 Mrs H Raine, Spennymoor
677 ditto
678 Mrs R Close, Hazelgill, Bowes
679 ditto
680 Mrs R Buckle, Sandbeck
681 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
682 Mrs R Guy, senr., Muker
683 Mrs Jas Mason, Hawes
 
   
97—Mr. E. Reynoldson offers 15/- for 2 best Cheese, Stilton or flat shape, (open)

Six last years' winners debarred
15 0
  Second by the Society 7 6
  Third by the Society 5 0
1 Mrs J Raw/ 2 Miss A Calvert/ 3 Miss M W Raw/
				'C' Mrs Simpson 684 Mrs Jas Alderson, Rash
685 Mrs Hodgson, Abbotside
686 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
687 Mrs Jno Cooper, Thwaite
688 Mrs Preston, Nateby
689 ditto
690 Mrs W Rutter, Thistlebout
691 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
692 Mrs Simpson, Bedale
693 Miss A Calvert, Kisdon
694 Miss M W Raw, Muker
695 Mrs W Peacock, Scarr house
 
 
98—Special Prize given by R. & R. Macleod & Co., Tea Merchants, London, for the Best Dressed Cockerel or Pullet ready for the spit. First Prize 3 doz. Tablets of Toilet Soap.  
  Second by Society 3 0
1 Miss M Robinson/ 2 Mrs M Cal;vert 696 T Brown, Gunnerside
697 ditto
698 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
699 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
700 Miss M Robinson, Low Row
 
 
Return Next