Swaledale Agricultural Society
32nd Grand Annual Show at Muker
[Mouseover results for placement]
 
List of Entries
Bread and Butter, District
Prem. £ s. d.

80—Best 2 lbs. of Butter, no print and plain cloths

15 0
  Second 10 0
  Third 5 0

 

1 Mrs Bainbridge/ 2 Mrs M Calvert/ 3 Mrs Jas Kendall/ 'C' Mrs Jas Alderson

519 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
520 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
521 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
522 Mrs T Richardson, Blades
523 Mrs M Kendall, Low Whita
524 Mrs W Brown, Barf
525 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
526 Mrs Jas Alderson, Rash
527 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low houses
528 Mrs Jno Kilburn, Muker
 
 
81—Best 2 lbs. of Butter, made with a Butter Worker and a Seperator, First given by Mr. W. F. Clark, Settle 12 6
  Second (by Society) 5 0
1 Mrs Bainbridge/ 2 Mrs Jas kendall/ 3 Mrs Jas Gill 529 Mrs Jas Alderson, Rash
530 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
531 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
532 Mrs Waller Brown, Barf
533 Mrs G C Kearton, Thwaite
534 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low house
 
 
82—Special Prize, Goods value £1 will be given by Rodber & Sons, Ironmongers, Richmond, for the best and neatest-made 1 lb. of Butter, either printed or plain.  
  Second by the Society 7 6
  Third 5 0
  Fourth 2 6
1 Mrs Bainbridge/ 2 Mrs Jas Gill/ 3 Mrs M Calvert/ 4 Mrs Jno Killburn/ 'C' Mrs Jas Kendall

535 Mrs Jas Alderson, Rash
536 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
537 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
538 Mrs R G Spensley, Whitaside
539 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
540 Mrs J W Calvert, Moor Close
541 Mrs J Alderson, Stone house
542 Mrs M Kendall, Low Whita
543 Mrs Waller Brown, Barf
544 Mrs J Harker, Satron
545 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
546 Mrs W Alderson, Angram
547 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low house
548 Mrs Jno Kilburn, Muker
549 Mrs Thos Richardson, Blades
550 ditto

 
   
83—Special Prize, Goods value £1, givn by J. Waggett, Esq., Keld, Agent for Cream Seperators, for best 1 lb. of Butter made in neatest and most marketable form, in plain cloths, for customers who have obtained Seperators from him. 1  0 0
  Second by Society 5 0
1 Mrs Jno Hunter/ 2 Mrs J W Alderson/ 3 Mrs W Alderson 551 Mrs J W Calvert, Moor Close
552 Mrs J W Alderson, Rash Grange
553 Mrs W Alderson, Angram
554 Mrs Jno Hunter, Scarr house
555 Mrs Jas Alderson, Stone house
 
 
84—Special Prize of £1, given by R Guy, Esq., Butter Dealer, Muker, for the best 1 lb. of Butter in long lbs., made and printed with Scotch hands, and in most marketable form, confined to his Butter customers in the district 1  0 0
  Second by Society 5 0
  Third 2 6
1 Mrs Jno Kilburn/ 2 Mrs W Alderson/ 3 Mrs Jno Hunter 556 Mrs J W Calvert, Moor Close
557 Mrs J Alderson, Stone house
558 Mrs J W Alderson, Rash Grange
559 Mrs W Alderson, Angram
560 Mrs Jno Kilburn, Muker
561 Mrs Jno Hunter, Scarr house
 
 
85—Special Prize, given by R. & R. Macleod & Co., London, Wholesale Tea Dealers, 2lbs. of Tea for Best White Loaf in the Society's District.  
  Second (by Socety) 5 0
  Third 2 6
1 Mrs M Calvert/ 2 Mrs Jas Gill/ 3 Miss M Milner/ 'C' Mrs M Bell 562 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
563 Mrs Jas Gill, Low Row
564 Miss M Milner, Gunnerside
565 Miss A Cleeman, Gunnerside
566 Mrs J Parrington, Bridge End
567 Mrs J Alderson, Stone house
568 Miss E Clarkson, Pry house
569 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
570 Mrs R Guy, senr., Muker
571 Mrs M Bell, Gorton Lodge
572 Mrs J Kendall, Low houses
 
 
86—Special Prize given by the Swaledale Farmers' Association (through their Manager, Mr. J. Bousfield, Fremington) 10 st. of Flour, for the Best Two White Loaves made from flour supplied by him. Confined to the Society's district and the parishes of Marske and Downholme  
  Second by the Society 5 0
  Third 2 6
1 Mrs J E Peacock/ 2 Mrs M Alderson/ 3 Mrs M Calvert/ 'C' Mrs J Raw

573 Mrs Bainbridge, Marrick Abbey
574 Mrs J Raw, Feetham
575 Mrs T Richardson, Blades
576 ditto
577 Miss A Cleeman, Gunnerside
578 Mrs C Bullock, Gunnerside
579 Mrs M Alderson, Telfit
580 Mrs J E Peacock, Orgate
581 Mrs M Calvert, Harkerside
582 Mrs M Bell, Gorton Lodge
583 Mrs Jas Kendall, Low houses

 
 
87—Special Prize given by J. G. Lodge, Esq., for the best Two Oat Cakes baked in the old-fashioned way, on a bakestone, and before the fire, 10 0
  Second by the Society 5 0
1 Mrs J Parrington/ 2 Mrs J Harker 584 Mrs R Hutchinson, Cat hole
585 Mrs J Parrington, Bridge End
586 Mrs J Harker, Satron
587 Mrs Jno Kilburn, Muker
588 Mrs W T Raw, Rash
 
 
Return Next